Monday, 6 November 2017

Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers -51

1001. The first technopark in Kerala was established at:
(a)Chathamangalam                   (b) Kalamassery
(c) Thiruvananthapuram           (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

1002. The place in Kerala where telephone was established for the first time in Kerala:
(a)Kozhikode                                    (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram              (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

1003. The places connected by the first railway line in Kerala:
(a)Kollam-Thirunelveli                 (b) Kozhikode-Mangalore
(c) Palakkad-Coimbatore             (d) Tirur- Beppur
Answer: (d)

1004. The first rubberised road in Kerala connects Kottayam and......
(a)Erumeli                                       (b) Alappuzha
(c) Adoor                                          (d) Kumali
Answer: (d)


1005. The place in Kerala where engineering college was established for the first time:
(a)Kozhikode                                       (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                 (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

1006. The first church built by the Europeans in India is.......... at Kochi.
(a)St.Thomas Church                        (b)St.Francis Church
(c) St.Andrews church                      (d) St.Mary’s Church
Answer: (b)

1007. The place in Kerala where Public Library was established for the first time:
(a)Kozhikode                                         (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                   (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

1008. The first teak museum in India:
(a)Peechi                                                 (b) Kottayam
(c) Nilambur                                         (d) Arippa
Answer: (c)

1009. The place where the first under pass in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode                                           (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                        (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

1010. The place where the first Law college in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode                                           (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                     (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)


1011. India’s first gymnastic training centre was established in:
(a)Thalassery                                           (b) Vadakara
(c) Beppur                                                 (d) Kottakkal
Answer: (a)

1012. The place where the first  Ayurvedic Medical College in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode                                           (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                     (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

1013. The first medical college in Kerala was established at:
(a)Alappuzha                                          (b) Kozhikode
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                    (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

1014. The first news paper of Kerala was published from:
(a)Thalassery                                          (b) Kottayam
(c) Kollam                                                  (d) Kozhikode
Answer: (a)

1015. The venue of the first all Kerala political conference organised by INC was:
(a)Ottappalam                                        (b) Manjeri
(c) Kozhikode                                         (d) Thalassery
Answer: (a)
<Next Chapters>< 01,...., 4950, 51, 5253, ....., 6970>
350  ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങളടങ്ങിയ Facts about Kerala പി.ഡി.എഫ് ബുക്കിനായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്കുക

Related Links
8. PSC PREVIOUS / SOLVED QUESTION PAPERS ---> Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment