Wednesday, 20 December 2017

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE- Questions and Answers -89

2201. Which five year plan was suffered by the Chinese attack of 1962?
(a) Second  (b) Third
(c) Fourth  (d) Fifth
Answer(b)

2202. Which five year plan was terminated prematurely by the Janata Government of Morarji Desai in 1978?
(a) Sixth   (b) Third 
(c) Fifth  (d) Fourth
Answer(c)

2203 .During which Five Year Plan stresswas by laid on employment, poverty alleviation, and justice.
(a) Sixth   (b) Fifth
 (c) Seventh  (d) Eighth
Answer(b)

2204. The first chairman of Planning Commission was:
(a) Gulsarilal Nanda (b) KC Neogi
(c) Dr.Rajendraprasad (d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer(d)

2205. The first deputy chairman of Planning Commission was:
(a) Sukumar Sen (b) John Mathai
(c) KC Neogi (d) Gulsarilal Nanda
Answer(d)

2206. The War of Roses was a civil war in:
(a) England (b) France
(c) Germany (d) Spain
Answer (a)

2207. The War of Austrian succession was fought during the period of:
(a) 1756-63 (b) 1740-48
(c) 1798-1800 (d) 1812-15
Answer (b)

2208. The war fought during the period of 1756-63:
(a) War of Roses
(b) War of Austrian succession
(c) Seven Years War
(d) Russo Japanese war
Answer (c)

2209. Which country became succesful in the Battle of Nile fought in 1798 against France?
(a) England (b) Italy
(c) Germany (d) Spain
Answer (a)

2210. Which country was led by Admiral Nelson in the Battle of Trafalgar in 1805 ?
(a) Russia (b) England
(c) Spain (d) Italy
Answer (b)

2211. Battle of Austerlitz, 1805 was fought between Britain, Austria, Russia and Prussia on one side and ....... on the oher.
(a) France (b) Belgium
(c) Turkey (d) Portugal
Answer (a)

2212. The Battle of Borodino of 1812 was fought between France and ......
(a) England (b) Russia
(c) Germany (d) Spain
Answer (b)

2213. In the Battle of Leipzig (1813) Germany and the combined forces of Austria, Prussia and Russia defeated .......
(a) Spain (b) Turkey
(c) France (d) Egypt
Answer (c)

2214. In the Battle of Waterloo of 1812, Duke of Wellington led the forces of ........
(a) Portugal (b) Spain
(c) France (d) Britain
Answer (d)

2215. Which country was defeated by Britain in the First Opium War of 1812?
(a) France (b) Portugal
(c) China (d) Afghanistan
Answer (c)

2216. Who led the Northern States during the Civil War in America (1861-65)?
(a) Abraham Lincoln(b) Benjamin Franklin
(c) George Washington (d) Thomas Jefferson
Answer (a)

2217. In the Boer war (1899-1901) the Dutch protestant stock was defeated by the .......forces.
(a) Portuguese (b) French
(c) Spanish (d) British
Answer (d)

2218. The Russo-Japanese War was in:
(a) 1900 (b) 1903
(c) 1905 (d) 1907
Answer (b)

2219. The Balkan War I was fought between Turkey and Balkan countries in:
(a) 1912 (b) 1914
(c) 1916 (d) 1918
Answer (a)

2220. The Balkan War II was fought in:
(a) 1913 (b) 1915
(c) 1918 (d) 1921
Answer (a)

2221. Which of the following countries joined with Germany during the First World War?
(a) Austria (b) Hungary
(c) Turkey (d) All of these
Answer (d)

2222. Which of the following countries allied with Britain during World War II?
(a) France (b) USA
(c) Russia (d) All of these
Answer (d)

2223. During the First World War, Germany and its supporters were known as:
(a) Axis Powers (b) Central Powers
(c) Allied Powers (d) None of these
Answer (b)

2224. During the Second World War, Germany, Italy and Japan were known as:
(a) Allied Powers (b) Axis Powers
(c) Central powers (d) None of these
Answer (b)

2225. During the Second World War, Britain and its allies were known as:
(a) Axis Powers (b) Central powers
(c) Allied Powers (d) None of these
Answer (c)
<Previous ><01, .... 8485868788, 89, 9091><Next >


Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Kerala Renaissance - Questions and Answers Click here
Facts about India -Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
Social Welfare Schemes and Measures - Questions and Answers Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
Related Links

No comments:

Post a Comment