∗പോലീസ് വകുപ്പിലെ സിവിൽ പോലീസ് ഓഫീസർ / വുമൺ പോലീസ് കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ (കാറ്റഗറി 653/2017,657/2017)തസ്തികകളുടെ 26-05-2018 ശനിയാഴ്ച തീരുമാനിച്ചിരുന്ന പരീക്ഷ മാറ്റി വെച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു ∗∗∗ 

Wednesday, 20 December 2017

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE- Questions and Answers -41

1001. Which song was sung by Gandhiji and his followers during the Dandi March?
(a) Raghupati Raghava rajaram          
(b) Vaishnava Janato
(c) Vande Mataram                                 
(d) Sare Jaham Se Achcha
Answer:(a)

1002. In which year Gandhiji landed India after ending his stay in South Africa?
(a) 1915                                                      (b) 1916
(c) 1917                                                      (d) 1918
Answer:(a)

1003. In which year Gandhiji founded All India Harijan Samaj aiming at the abolition of untouchability?
(a) 1931                                                      (b) 1932
(c) 1933                                                       (d) 1934
Answer:(b)

1004.  Who formulated Sevagram project ?
(a) Vinoba Bhave                                 (b) Mahathma Gandhi
(c) Mahadev Desai                               (d) Tagore
Answer:(b)

1005. The Congress at which Gandhiji and Nehru met for the first time was that of 1916.  It was held at:
(a) Faizpur                                            (b) Kolkata
(c) Lucknow                                         (d) Belgaum
Answer:(c)

1006. In which year Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed?
(a) 1929                                            (b) 1930
(c) 1931                                              (d) 1932
Answer:(c)

1007. The number of volunteers who followed Mahathma Gandhi in Dandi march:
(a) 78                                                          (b) 88
(c) 98                                                           (d) 68
Answer:(a)

1008. The venue of Round Tabel Conference:
(a) Kolkata                                                 (b) London
(c) New Delhi                                             (d) Glasgow
Answer:(b)

1009. The year of the Round Table Conference in which Gandhiji attended:
(a) 1930                                                     (b) 1931
(c) 1932                                                      (d) 1933
Answer:(b)

1010. In which year Gandhiji visited Kerala in association with the Vaikom
Satyagraha?
(a) 1924                                                       (b) 1925
(c) 1926                                                       (d) 1927
Answer:(b)

1011. Greek Mathematician who is regarded as ‘the Father of Geomety’:
(a) Archemedes                                (b) Pythagorus
(c) Euclid                                             (d) Epicurus
Answer: (c)

1012. The Portuguese Navigator who led the expedition which completed the first
circumnavigation:
(a) Columbus                                (b) Magellan
(c) Cook                                          (d) Cabral
Answer: (b)

1013. Who was known as ‘lady with the lamp’?
(a) Joan of Arc                              (b) Florence Nightingale
(c) Mother Theresa                    (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

1014. Magellan was killed in:
(a) Philippines                       (b) Indonesia
(c) Sri Lanka                              (d) China
Answer: (a)

1015. Voltaire was a/an ...... philosopher:
(a) Greek                                    (b) German
(c) French                                  (d) American
Answer: (c)

1016. Who gave Pacific ocean that name?
(a) Cabral                                 (b) Magellan
(c) Vasco da Gama                   (d) Columbus
Answer: (b)

1017. Who developed mercury thermometer?
(a) Toricelli                                    (b) Fahrenheit
(c) Marconi                                     (d) Edison
Answer: (b)

1018. Who developed telescope and discovered four satellites of Jupiter?
(a) Newton                                    (b) Galileo
(c) Herschell                                (d) Tombaugh
Answer: (b)

1019. The father of Englsih poetry:
(a) William Shakespeare                (b) Byron
(c) Shelly                                            (d) Geoffrey Chaucer
Answer: (d)


1020. The first president of USA:
(a) Abraham Lincoln                (b) Thomas Jefferson
(c) James Madison                     (d) George Washington
Answer: (d)

1021. Who developed petrol driven internalcombustion engine?
(a) Gottleib Daimler                           (b) Karl Benz
(c) Cockrell                                           (d) Wright brothers
Answer: (a)

1022. Who invented radio and wireless system?
(a) Marconi                                          (b) Faraday
(c) Newton                                             (d) Huygens
Answer: (a)

1023. Who authored ‘Tropic of Cancer’ and ‘Tropic of Capricorn’?
(a) Arthur Miller                                   (b) Henry Kissinger
(c) Henry Miller                                     (d) Pearl S. Buck
Answer: (c)

1024. Homer authored the  epics ‘The Iliad’ and ‘The Odyssey’, was a/an ...... writer
(a) Greek                                                (b) Italian
(c) French                                               (d) German
Answer: (a)

1025. The US diplomat Henry Kissinger shared Nobel Peace Prize with Le Duc Tho
for negotiating the Vietnam issue, for the year:
(a) 1973                                                (b) 1974
(c) 1975                                                (d) 1976
Answer: (a)
<Previous ><01, .... 383940, 41, 42, 43, .....899091><Next >

Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Kerala Renaissance - Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
Social Welfare Schemes and Measures - Questions and Answers Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
Related Links
1. CURRENT AFFAIRS ---> Click here
2. IT, CYBER LAWS AND GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ---> Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment