Wednesday, 20 December 2017

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE- Questions and Answers -88

2176.The largest producer of rice in India :
(C) Tamil Nadu(B) Andhra Pradesh
(A) Kerala (D) Gujarat
Answer (B)

2178.The southern most river in Kerala :
(A) Kallada    (B) Karamanayar    
(C) Ithikkara   (D) Neyyar
Answer (D)

2179. From which Constitution India borrowed the idea of Directive Principles of State Policy ?
(A) Constitution of the U.K. (B) Constitution of the US.A.
(C) Constitution of Ireland (D) Constitution of Canada
Answer (C)

2180. Information Technology Act was enacted on
(A) 19 January 2001 (B) 30 June 2001 
(C) 9 June 2000 (D) 15 July 1999 
Answer(C)

2181. Who is called as the father of Planning in India?
(a)M Visweswaraiah    (b) Subhas Chandra Bose
(c) PC Mahalanobis         (d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer(a)

2182. Who wrote the book ‘Planned Economy for India’?
(a) PC Mahalanobis      (b) M Visweswariah
(c) KC Neogi                    (d) John Mathai
Answer(b)

2183. Which one of the following is not mentioned in the Constitution?
(a) Finance Commission      (b) Planning Commission
(c) Election Commission        (d) Attorney General
Answer(b)

2184. Planning Commission came into existence on 15th March,......:
(a) 1947  (b) 1948 
(c) 1949   (d) 1950
Answer(d)

2185. Which of the following is not a statutory body?
(a) Finance Commission           (b) Planning Commission
(c) Election Commission           (d) Attorney General
Answer(b)

2186. In which list of the Constitution ‘Economic and Social Planning’ is included?
(a) State                    (b) Union
(c) Concurrent        (d) Unspecified in any list
Answer(c)

2187. The Planning Commission in India was formed after :
(a) A resolution of Union Cabinet
(b) Constitutional provision
(c) Amendment of Constitution
(d) Order of Prime Minister
Answer(a)

2188. India copied the idea of Five Year Plans from:
(a) Soviet Union (b) USA
(c) Britain (d) China
Answer(a)

2189. Which part of the Constitution influenced the formation of Planning Commission?
(a) Fundamental Rights                (b) Fundamental Duties
(c) Directive Principles                 (d) Emergency Provisions
Answer(c)

2190. The ex-officio chairman of the Planning Commission is:
(a) President                            (b) Vice President
(c) Deputy Prime Minister   (d) Prime Minister
Answer(d)

2191. National Development Council was formed in:
(a) 1950 (b) 1951
(c) 1952 (d) 1953
Answer(c)

2192. The chairman of the National Development Council is:
(a) Prime Minister   (b) Minister for Planning
(c) President     (d) Minister for Agriculture
Answer(a)

2193. The first Five year Plan was started in:
(a) 1950 (b) 1952
(c) 1951 (d) 1953
Answer(c)

2194. In which area priority was given in the first Five year Plan?
(a) Agriculture (b) Industries
(c) Telecommunication (d) Transport
Answer(a)


2195. The period of the first Five Year Plan:
(a) 1950-55 (b) 1951-56
(c) 1952-57 (d) 1953-58
Answer(b)

2196. Which five year plan was called Harrold Domer model?
(a) First (b) Second
(c) Third  (d) Fourth
Answer(c)

2197. The period of second  Five year Plan:
(a) 1956-61 (b) 1955-60
(c) 1957-62 (d) None of these
Answer(a)

2198. In which area priority was given in the second Five year Plan?
(a) Agriculture (b) Industries
(c) Employment generation (d) Telephone
Answer(b)

2199. Which five year plan was called Mahalanobis model?
(a) First  (b) Second 
(c) Third   (d) Fourth
Answer(b)

2200. Annual Plans are implemented during the period:
(a) 1961-64 (b) 1962-65
(c) 1966-69 (d) 1968-71
Answer(c)
<Previous ><01, .... 84858687, 88, 899091><Next >


Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Kerala Renaissance - Questions and Answers Click here
Facts about India -Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
Social Welfare Schemes and Measures - Questions and Answers Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
Related Links
1. CURRENT AFFAIRS ---> Click here
2. IT, CYBER LAWS AND GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ---> Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment