Wednesday, 20 December 2017

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE- Questions and Answers -91

2251. The 49th Parallel Separates:
(a) USA and Canada(b) USA and Mexico
(c) France and Germany (d) Poland and Russia
Answer (a)

2252. France and Germany are separated by:
(a) Mc Mahon Line(b) Durant line
(c) Maginot Line (d) Radcliffe Line
Answer (c)

2253. 38th Parallel separates:
(a) Poland and Russia       (b) USA and Canada
(c) India and Pakistan      (d) North Korea and South Korea
Answer (d)

2254. Alpine line separates France and ......
(a) England (b) Germany
(c) Italy (d) Russia
Answer (c)

2255. Mc Mahon line separates India and......
(a) Nepal (b) Pakistan
(c) China (d) Bhutan
Answer (c)

2256. The Constitution of India prohibits employment of children younger than ........in any hazardous environment.
(a) 14 (b) 15
(c) 16 (d) 17
Answer(a)

2257. Attappady Hills Area Development Society (AHADS) has been implementing
theAttappady Eco-restoration project since the year ........
(a) 2000 (b) 2001
(c) 2002 (d) 2003
Answer(a)

2258. Who was the first chairman of the National Commission for Women?
(a) Mohini Giri                  (b) Vibha Parthasarathy
(c) Poornima Advani        (d) Jayanti Patnaik
Answer(d)

2259. The twin objectives of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA):
(a) Rural Development and total literacy
(b) Rural Development and total sanitation
(c) Rural Development and Employment
(d) Employment and total literacy
Answer(c)


2260. The only Indian president who was elected by second preferential votes also:
(a) VV Giri                         (b)Zakkir Hussain
(c) Dr Rajendraprasad     (d) R Venkataraman
Answer (a)

2261. Who among the following prime  ministers was born outside the present day Indian territory?
(a) VP Singh             (b) Chandrasekhar
(c) Morarji Desai    (d) IK Gujral
Answer (d)

2262. The first person in India to be convicted for a cyber crime:
(a) Asif Azim (b) Pawan Duggal
(c)Muhammad Feroz (d) Gulshankumar
Answer (a)

2263. India completed Chandrayan with the support of:
(a) America (b) China
(c) France (d) Russia
Answer (d)

2264. The Article of the Constitution related to Presidential reference:
(a) 123 (b) 143
(c) 153 (d) 263
Answer (b)

2265. The duration of an elected municipality is ...... years
(a)One           (b) 3
(c) 4             (d) 5
Answer (d)

2266. The longest of the three lists in the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution:
(a) Union                          (b) State
(c) Concurrent               (d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer (a)

2267. ‘Money is what money does’-whose definition is this?
(a) Walras (b) Williamson
(c) Wagner (d) Walker
Answer (d)

2268. Which institution established on 1 April 1935 and headed by Sir Osborn Smith?
(a) IOA                                         (b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Bombay Dyeing                  (d) LIC
Answer (b)

2269 .In which year Einstein got Nobel Prize?
(a) 1920 (b) 1921
(c) 1922 (d) 1923
Answer (b)


2270. The award that was established in April 1957 by the trustees of the Rockefeller Brothers Fund (RBF) based in New York City:
(a) Magsaysay          (b) Abel
(c) Fields Medal        (d) Oscar
Answer (a)

2271. The highest civilian award in India:
(a) Bharat Ratna         (b) Param Veer Chakra
(c) Padamabhushan (d) Gyanpeeth
Answer (a)

2272. The United Nations University of Peace is in
(a) Tokyo            (b) Costa Rica
(c) New York     (d) Geneva
Answer (b)

2273. ‘Charity in War’ is the motto of:
(a) Oxfarm         (b) Greenpeace
(c)Red Cross    (d)  Amnesty International
Answer (c)

2274 .National Voter’s Day:
(a) January 25 (b) January 26
(c) January 27 (d) January 28
Answer (a)

2275. “Superstition is the religion of feeble minds” are the words of:
(a) Bernard Shaw (b) Edmund Burke
(c) Francis Bacon (d) Gandhiji
Answer (b)
<Next Page><01, .... 8990, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97......., 102, 103>



Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Kerala Renaissance - Questions and Answers Click here
Facts about India -Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
Social Welfare Schemes and Measures - Questions and Answers Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
Related Links
1. CURRENT AFFAIRS ---> Click here
2. IT, CYBER LAWS AND GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ---> Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment