∗Railway Group D Exam Preparation ∗∗∗  ∗CIVIL POLICE OFFICER - MODEL QUESTIONS & ANSWERS ∗∗∗ 

Wednesday, 20 December 2017

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE- Questions and Answers -51

1251. Jharkhand was formed by the bifurcation of :
(a) Madhya Pradesh                      (b) Bihar
(c) UP                                                 (d) West Bengal
Answer: (b)

1252. ........was the other proposed name of Jharkahand area
(a) Telangana                                    (b) Vindhya Pradesh
(c) Vananchal                                    (d) Vidharbha
Answer: (c)

1253. Central Mining Research Station is in:
 (a) Ranchi                                          (b) Dhanbad
(c) Jamshedpur                              (d) Bokaro
Answer: (b)

1254. The country supported to set up Bokaro Steel Plant:
(a) former USSR                             (b) Britain
(c) Germany                                     (d) China
Answer: (a)

1255. Which is known as Steel city in India?
(a) Jamshedpur                                  (b) Ranchi
(c) Hasaribagh                                    (d) Dhanbad
Answer: (a)

1256. City of Waterfalls:
(a) Jamshedpur                                      (b) Ranchi
(c) Dhanbad                                            (d) Hasaribagh
Answer: (b)

1257. City of thousand gardens:
(a) Dhanbad                                         (b) Jamshedpur
(c) Hasaribagh                                     (d) Ranchi
Answer: (c)

1258. Coal capital of India:
(a) Hasaribagh                                      (b) Ranchi
(c) Dhanbad                                           (d) Jamshedpur
Answer: (c)

1259. Pittsburg of India:
(a) Ranchi                                                (b) Hasaribagh
(c) Koderma                                             (d) Jamshedpur
Answer: (d)

1260. Jharkhand was formed on 15th November2000 through the ..... th amendment of the Constitution.
(a) 81                                                         (b) 82
(c) 83                                                          (d) 84
Answer: (d)

1261. During the Indian freedom struggle who of the following founded the Prarthana Samaj ?
(A) Atmaram Pandurang                         (B) Gopal Hari Deshmukh
(C) Ishwar Chand Vidya Sagar                     (D) Keshab Chandra Sen
Answer:  (a)

1262. Which one of the following periodicals was published by Mahatma Gandhi during his stay in South Africa ?
(A) Afrikanes                                         (B) Indian opinion
(C) India Gazette                                      (D) Navjivan
Answer: (b)

1263. Who of the following was considered by the British to be The Father of Indian Unrest?
(A) Gopal Krishna Gokhale                       (B) Lokmanya Tilak
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai                                   (D) Madan Mohan Malaviya
Answer (b)

1264. Who succeeded Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel as the 2nd Home minister of India?
(A) Abul Kalam Azad                                      (B) Madan Mohan Malaviya
(C) C Rajagopalachari                                        (D) None of the above
Answer (c)

1265. In which session of the congress was the resolution passed stating that “there should be equality before law irrespective of caste, creed or sex.” ?
(A) Calcutta session, 1906                          (B) Lucknow session, 1916
(C) Lahore session, 1929                              (D) Karachi session, 1931
Answer: (d)

1266. During the Civil Disobedience movement, who led the ‘Red Shirts’ of North-Western India ?
(A) Abul Kalam Azad                                           (B) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(C) Mohammad Ali Jinnah                                  (D) Shaukat Ali
Answer: (b)

1267. Gyan Prasarak Mandali, an organization dedicated to the education of the adult was formed by –
(A) G K Gokhale                                       (B) M M Malviya
(C) Dadabhai Naoroji                                   (D) Lokmanya Tilak
Answer (c)

1268. In which language was Kesari, a newspaper started by Bal Gangadhar Tilak published?
(A)  Marathi                                             (B) Hindi
(C) English                                              (D) Both (B) and (C)
Answer (a)

1269. Who among the following was associated with the foundation of Gadar party ?
(A) Lala Lajpat Rai                                 (B) Lala Hardyal
(C) C. R. Das                                            (D) Bipin Chandra Pal
Answer: (b)

1270. Who among the following were the leaders of the Indigo Revolt ?
(A) Buddhu Bhagat and Jhindari Monak          
(B) Digambar Biswas and Bishnu Biswas
(C) Dinbandhu Mitra and Madhusudan Dutta         
(D) Birsa Munda and Gaya Munda
Answer: (b)

1271. Hitavada, the newspaper started by Gopal Krishna Gokhale in 1911 was initially published from –
(A) Mumbai               (B) Pune             
(C) Sholapur                  (D) Nagpur
Answer (d)

1272. Do or Die was one of the most powerful slogans of India’s freedom struggle. Who gave it?
(A) Gandhiji                                          (B) J. L. Nehru
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak                         (D) Subhash Chandra Bose
Answer (a)

1273. In the year 1946, who among the following joined the viceroy's executive council with the finance Portfolio ?
(A) Mohammad Ali Jinnah                         (B) Liaqat Ali Khan
(C) Nawab Salimullah                                    (D) Shaukat Ali
Answer: (b)

1274. During whose tenure as the viceroy of India were the great Martyrs Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru hanged ?
(A) Lord Curzon             (B) Lord Irwin                
(C) Lord Minto        (D) Lord Chelmford
Answer: (b)

1275. Dadabhai Naoroji was the first Indian to be appointed as a Professor at Elphinstone College in
(A) Mumbai                   (B) London              
(C) Delhi                (D) Stuttgart
Answer (a)
<Previous ><01, .... 484950, 51, 52, 53, .....899091><Next >

Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Kerala Renaissance - Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
Social Welfare Schemes and Measures - Questions and Answers Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
Related Links
1. CURRENT AFFAIRS ---> Click here
2. IT, CYBER LAWS AND GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ---> Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment