∗പോലീസ് വകുപ്പിലെ സിവിൽ പോലീസ് ഓഫീസർ / വുമൺ പോലീസ് കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ (കാറ്റഗറി 653/2017,657/2017)തസ്തികകളുടെ 26-05-2018 ശനിയാഴ്ച തീരുമാനിച്ചിരുന്ന പരീക്ഷ മാറ്റി വെച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു ∗∗∗ 

Wednesday, 20 December 2017

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE- Questions and Answers -5

101.In which novel Sherlock Holmes appearing for the first time?
(a) A Study in Scarlet (b) Casino Royale
 (c) Dr.No (d) The Valley of Fear
Answer: (a)

102.Intelligence test is related to:
(a) Sigmund Freud (b) Asimov
(c) Binet (d) Frobel
Answer: (c)

103.In Roman numeration ‘D’ indicates:
(a) 50 (b) 100 
(c) 1000 (d) 500
Answer: (d)

104. Who led Manhattan Project to make the first atom bomb?
(a) Oppenheimer (b) Einstein
(c) Fermi (d) Samuel Cohen
Answer: (a)

105.The first to isolate aluminium from bauxite:
(a) Oesterd (b) Wohler
(c) Charles Martin Hall (d) Henry Bessemer
Answer: (c)

106.Water has minimum density at ..... degree celcius.
(a) 0           (b) 4 
(c) 10         (d) 1
Answer: (a)

107. Which indicates the efficiency of burning of petroleum in engines:
(a) Mach number (b) Knocking number
(c) Octane number (d) None of these
Answer: (c)

108.Acids turn blue litmus into .....
(a) Black  (b) Yellow 
(c) Red      (d) Green
Answer: (c)

109.The gas filled in balloons used for weather monitoring:
(a) Hydrogen (b) Oxygen
(c) Helium  (d) Nitrogen
Answer: (c)
110.The Galaxy to which the Sun is belonged:
(a) Andromeda (b) Milky Way
(c) Sirius            (d) Nebula
Answer: (b)

111.The motion of the earth round sun is called:
(a) Rotation (b) Revolution
(c) solstice (d) Orbit
Answer: (b)

112.The standard time of a country depends on:
(a) Tropic of Cancer           (b) Tropic of Capricorn
(c) Greenwich Line              (d) Equator
Answer: (c)

113.The deepest point on the earth’s ocean floor:
(a) Challenger deep        (b) Java Trench
(c) Diamantina                 (d) Warton
Answer: (a)

114.The Nepalese name of mount Everest:
(a) Chomolungma (b) Sagarmatha
(c) Gowrisankaram (d) Qagir
Answer: (b)

115.The capital of Pakistan when it formed in 1947:
(a) Karachi (b) Lahore
 (c) Dhaka  (d) Islamabad
Answer: (a)

116.Apostolic Palace is the official residence of:
(a) Pope (b) British Queen
(c) Russian President (d) French President
Answer: (a)

117.Hatshepsut is the first woman ruler in the world history. She belonged to:
(a) Egypt (b) China
(c) Persia (d) Mesopotamia
Answer: (a)

118.Charles de Gaul air port is in:
(a) Tokyo (b) London
(c) New York (d) Paris
Answer: (d)

119.Pulitzer Prize is given by Colombia University in:
a) Britain (b) France
(c) Germany (d) USA
Answer: (d)

120.The main language of Brazil:
a) Spanish (b) English
(c) Portuguese  (d) Dutch
Answer: (c)

121.The number of languages in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution:
(a) 22 (b) 18 
(c) 21 (d) 24
Answer: (a)

122. The river which originates near Mahabaleswar in Maharashtra:
(a) Kaveri (b) Godavari
(c) Krishna (d)Mahanadi
Answer: (c)

123.Which state has the largest forest area?
(a) Kerala (b) Andhra Pradesh
 (c) Uttar Pradesh (d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: (d)

124.Ranikhet is a hill station in:
(a)West Bengal (b) Uttar Pradesh
 (c) Uttarakhand (d) Himachal Pradesh
Answer: (c)

125.Which is called “the religious capital of India”?
(a) Rameswaram  (b) Tirupati
 (c) Dwaraka  (d) Varanasi
Answer: (d)
<Previous Page><01020304, 05, 0607.....899091><Next Page>


Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Kerala Renaissance - Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
Social Welfare Schemes and Measures - Questions and Answers Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
Related Links
1. CURRENT AFFAIRS ---> Click here
2. IT, CYBER LAWS AND GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ---> Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment