Tuesday, 16 January 2018

PSC Previous Online Examination Questions and Answers - 2

26 The Non-cooperation movement was withdrawn by Gandhi due to :
A:-Kizhariyoor Bomb case
B:-Jallianwala Bagh incident
C:-Wagon Tragedy
D:-Chauri Chaura incident
Correct Answer:- Option-D

27 Pattinijatha (Hunger strike) was organized under the leadership of __________ from Kannur to Madras.
A:-A.K. Gopalan                                            B:-Moyyarathu Sankaran
C:-P. Krishnapillai                                        D:-Mannathu Padbhanaban
Correct Answer:- Option-A

28 The first Kerala Provincial Conference under the auspices of Indian National Congress met at __________ in 1921.
A:-Thiruvananthapuram                           B:-Payyannur
C:-Ottappalam                                               D:-Kochi
Correct Answer:- Option-C

29 Director of the film “Tamas” :
A:-Satyajith Rai                                         B:-Govind Nihalani
C:-M.S. Sathyu                                            D:-Mrinal Sen
Correct Answer:- Option-B

30 Narendra Modi, Jayalalitha and ________ dedicated the first unit of the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project to the Nation.
A:-Barak Obama                                      B:-Rajnath Singh
C:-Xi Jinping                                              D:-Vladimir Putin
Correct Answer:- Option-D

31 Who hailed “Temple Entry Proclamation” as the ‘miracle of modern times’ :
A:-Gandhiji                                               B:-C. Kesavan
C:-Ambedkar                                            D:-K. Kelappan
Correct Answer:- Option-A

32 The Chief regulatory function of the Reserve Bank of India is :
A:-Training for Personal                       B:-Advising the government
C:-Note Issue                                             D:-Credit control
Correct Answer:- Option-D

33 Who edited the periodical ‘The Deepika’ ?
A:-Vakkam Abdul Khader Moulavi     B:-K.P. Kesavamenon
C:-P. Kesavadev                                         D:-Ponkunnam Varkey
Correct Answer:- Option-A

34 The major gases found in the atmosphere are :
A:-Neon and Carbon dioxide                 B:-Argon and Ozone
C:-Nitrogen and Oxygen                          D:-Hydrogen and Helium
Correct Answer:- Option-C


35 When fog is mixed with smoke is :
A:-Frost                                                     B:-Smog
C:-Dew                                                       D:-Mist
Correct Answer:- Option-B

36 Kallumala Agitation’ is associated with :
A:-Ayyankali                                           B:-Vaikunda Swamikal
C:-Ayyaguru                                             D:-Kumaranasan
Correct Answer:- Option-A

37 Founder of ‘Atmavidya Sangham’ :
A:-V.T. Bhattathirippad                        B:-Dr. Palpu
C:-Pandit Karuppan                              D:-Vagbhatananda
Correct Answer:- Option-D

38 Author of the book ‘Adibhasha’ :
A:-Chattampi Swamikal                          B:-Sivayogi
C:-Mar Kuriakose Elias Chavara           D:-Kumara Gurudevan
Correct Answer:- Option-A

39 Sree Narayana Guru Consecrated the Siva idol at Aruvippuram in __________.
A:-1909                                                  B:-1928
C:-1888                                                    D:-1856
Correct Answer:- Option-C

40 ’Aranyer Adhikar’ is the work of :
A:-Mahaswetha Devi                           B:-Nabarun Bhattacharya
C:-Ashapoorna Devi                             D:-M.M. Kalburgi
Correct Answer:- Option-A

41 A.P.J. Abdul Kalam rose from being technocrat to the __________ President of India.
A:-‘10^(th)‘                                          B:-‘12^(th)‘
C:-‘11^(th)‘                                          D:-‘9^(th)‘
Correct Answer:- Option-C

42 Founder of Redcross :
A:-William Booth                                B:-Henry Dunan
C:-Beden Powel                                   D:-Frobel
Correct Answer:- Option-B

43 In 1996, Olympics held in :
A:-Atlanta                                                B:-London
C:-Beijing                                                 D:-Barcelona
Correct Answer:- Option-A

44 The official name of Thailand :
A:-United Republic of Thailand         B:-Republic of Thailand
C:-Kingdom of Thailand                       D:-Democratic Thailand
Correct Answer:- Option-C


45 In which year the Padma Bhushan is awarded to Vallathaol ?
A:-1950                                                    B:-1955
C:-1958                                                     D:-1949
Correct Answer:- Option-B

46 Who won the Laureus award for the best sports women of the year 2016?
A:-Yelena Isinbayeva                                       B:-Justine Henin
C:-Genzebe Dibaba                                           D:-Serena Williams
Correct Answer:- Option-D

47 Which film won the national award for best film for the year 2015?
A:-Baahubali                                                       B:-Piku
C:-Bajirao Mastani                                            D:-Nirnayakam
Correct Answer:- Option-A

48 The World Theatre Day is observed on
A:-March 26                                                       B:-March 27
C:-March 28                                                       D:-March 31
Correct Answer:- Option-B

49 Name the bullet shaped retrievable Scientific Research Satellite.
A:-SA-15                                                            B:-SI-13
C:-SJ-10                                                                D:-SD-12
Correct Answer:- Option-C

50 What is the theme of the 2016 World Down Syndrome Day?
A:-Build an Inclusive Society for all
B:-Let Us In-We Want to Work
C:-My Friends, My Community
D:-Neighbours and My Country
Correct Answer:- Option-C
<Next Page><01, 02, 030405060708>
Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Constitution of India- Questions and Answers Click here
Facts about India -Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
General Knowledge- Questions and Answers  Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
Related Links
1. CURRENT AFFAIRS ---> Click here
2. IT, CYBER LAWS AND GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ---> Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment