Tuesday, 16 January 2018

PSC Previous Online Examination Questions and Answers - 5

101 "Treatment of Thiyyas in Travancore" is a book written by
A:-Dr. K. N. Panikkar                                    B:-T. K. Raveendran
C:-Dr. Palpu                                                   D:-P. K. Gopalakrishnan
Correct Answer:- Option-C

102 Which Article of the Constitution of India deals with the ordinance powers of the President of India ?
A:-122                                                               B:-123
C:-124                                                                 D:-125
Correct Answer:- Option-B

103 Privy purse was abolished during the Prime Ministership of Indira Gandhi through the __________ amendment of the Constitution of India.
A:-24                                                                   B:-25
C:-26                                                                     D:-27
Correct Answer:- Option-C

104 Who led the struggle against the formation of the district of Malappuram in 1968 ?
A:-K. Karunakaran                                               B:-R. Shankar
C:-Mannath Padmanabhan                               D:-K. Kelappan
Correct Answer:- Option-D

105 "With Malice-Towards one and all" was a column written by
A:-Kushwant Singh                                              B:-Kuldip Nayyar
C:-Praful Bidwai                                                    D:-Utsa Patnaik
Correct Answer:- Option-A

106 "Pattini Jatha" by A. K. Gopalan was in the year
A:-1934                                                                 B:-1935
C:-1936                                                                D:-1937
Correct Answer:- Option-C

107 "Unbowed : A memoir" is the autobiography written by
A:-Kiran Bethi                                                     B:-Medha Patkar
C:-Arundhati Roy                                               D:-Vankai Matai
Correct Answer:- Option-D

108 Who is known as "Kerala Ibson" ?
A:-N. Krishna Pillai                                        B:-M. T. Vasudevan Nair
C:-Thakazhy                                                  D:-K. T. Mohammed
Correct Answer:- Option-A

109 How many languages are included in the `8^(th)` schedule of the Indian Constitution ?
A:-20                                                                  B:-21
C:-22                                                                  D:-23
Correct Answer:- Option-C


110 Last Diwan of Travancore
A:-P. G. N. Unnithan                                        B:-P. Rajagopalachari
C:-C. P. Ramaswami Iyyer                             D:-R. K. Shanmukhan Chetty
Correct Answer:- Option-A

111 Kuruva Island is situated in ___________ river in Kerala.
A:-Chaliyar                                                       B:-Bhavani
C:-Kabani                                                          D:-Pambar
Correct Answer:- Option-C

112 "Malayala Rajyam" is a book written by
A:-Sahodaran Ayyappan                              B:-Dr. Herman Gundertt
C:-Ramakrishna Pillai                                   D:-C. Krishnan
Correct Answer:- Option-B

113 "Don't be Evil" is the motto of
A:-Google                                                          B:-LIC
C:-Indian Navy                                               D:-Coastal Guard of India
Correct Answer:- Option-A

114 First Malayali to become the governor of an Indian State.
A:-K. K. Viswanathan                                     B:-Pattom Thanu Pillai
C:-V. P. Menon                                                 D:-M. M. Jacob
Correct Answer:- Option-C

115 First Director of Kerala Bhasha Institute.
A:-K. M. Panikkar                                          B:-N. V. Krishna Varier
C:-Joseph Mundasseri                                  D:-D. C. Kizhakkemuri
Correct Answer:- Option-B

116 Malayala Manorama was started publishing as a Newspaper in the year
A:-1887                                                                 B:-1888
C:-1898                                                                  D:-1897
Correct Answer:- Option-B

117 Whose birthday is celebrated as Vayana Dinam in Kerala ?
A:-P. N. Panikkar                                               B:-K. M. Panikkar
C:-Joseph Mundasseri                                     D:-N. V. Krishna Varier
Correct Answer:- Option-A

118 Which Article of the Indian Constitution deals with amendment of the constitution ?
A:-365                                                                  B:-366
C:-367                                                                   D:-368
Correct Answer:- Option-D

119 "Onnekal Kodi Malayalikal" is a book written by
A:-Joseph Mundasseri                                         B:-A. K. Gopalan
C:-K. Ramakrishna Pillai                                     D:-E. M. S. Namboodirippad
Correct Answer:- Option-D

120 "Muthukulam Speach" was made by
A:-K. Kelappan                                                      B:-C. Kesavan
C:-Mannath Padmanabhan                               D:-A. K. Gopalan
Correct Answer:- Option-C

121 The constitution of India adopted the idea of Directive Principles of State Policy from the constitution of
A:-Canada                                                         B:-U.K
C:-U.S.A                                                               D:-Ireland
Correct Answer:- Option-D

122 Which is not among the Fundamental Rights?
A:-Right against Exploitation                      B:-Right to property
C:-Right to constitutional remedies            D:-Right to equality
Correct Answer:- Option-B

123 Who is the highest law officer of India?
A:-Attorney General                                       B:-Advocate General
C:-President of India                                      D:-Chief Justice
Correct Answer:- Option-A

124 Expand KELSA
A:-Kerala Legal Service Authority
B:-Kerala State Legal Services Authority
C:-Kerala's Legal Service Association
D:-Kerala Legal Studies Authority
Correct Answer:- Option-B

125 First Digital State in India is
A:-Haryana                                                     B:-Sikkim
C:-Kerala                                                         D:-Uthar Pradesh
Correct Answer:- Option-C
<Next Page><01020304, 05, 060708>
Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Constitution of India- Questions and Answers Click here
Facts about India -Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
General Knowledge- Questions and Answers  Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
Related Links
1. CURRENT AFFAIRS ---> Click here
2. IT, CYBER LAWS AND GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ---> Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment