Tuesday, 16 January 2018

PSC Previous Online Examination Questions and Answers - 6

126 The International Day for the Elimination of violence against women is
A:-November 10                              B:-November 15
C:-November 20                              D:-November 25
Correct Answer:- Option-D

127 Litho printing in Kerala was introduced by the protestant missionary
A:-Johan Guttenberg                                     B:-W.J. Ringletaube
C:-Father Mateer                                            D:-Herman Gundert
Correct Answer:- Option-D

128 Name the Social Reformer who has founded Jathinashini Sabha through which he promoted inter-caste marriage in kerala
A:-Swami Ananda Theerthan                   B:-K. Ayyappan
C:-Sree Narayana Guru                               D:-Brahmananda Siva Yogi
Correct Answer:- Option-A

129 The Temple Entry Proclamation was issued in the year
A:-1931                                                            B:-1932
C:-1936                                                             D:-1939
Correct Answer:- Option-C

130 The Founder of Swadeshabhimani Newspaper was
A:-C. Krishnan                                             B:-Vakkom Abdulkhadar Maulavi
C:-K. Ramakrishna Pillai                            D:-C. Krishna Pillai
Correct Answer:- Option-B

131 The novel written by C.V. Raman Pillai
A:-Marthandavarma                                    B:-Bhutarayar
C:-Kerala Simham                                         D:-Vishakanyaka
Correct Answer:- Option-A

132 The woman, who is famous through the 'Rajadhani March' to Kaudiyar Palace
A:-Akkamma Cheriyan                                 B:-Anna Chandi
C:-Arya Pallam                                                D:-A.V. Kuttimalu Amma
Correct Answer:- Option-A

133 Who founded common wells called " Munthi Rikkinar" for people from all castes?
A:-Sahodharan Ayyappan                            B:-S.N. Guru
C:-Vaikunda Swamikal                                  D:-Kumara Gurudevan
Correct Answer:- Option-C

134 Kallumala Agitation associated with
A:-K.P. Karuppan                                              B:-Ayyankali
C:-Lalitha Prabhu                                    D:-Parvathi Nenmenimangalam
Correct Answer:- Option-B

135 Who is known as "Kerala Vyasa"?
A:-Kodungallur Kunhikkuttan Thampuran
B:-A.R. Raja Raja Varma
C:-Kerala Varma Valiya Koil Thampuran
D:-Rama Varma Thampuran
Correct Answer:- Option-A

136 'Beti Bachao' 'Beti Padhao' scheme has been launched in India in
A:-April 2015                                                 B:-March 2015
C:-January 2015                                           D:-February 2015
Correct Answer:- Option-C

137 The master gland of human body is
A:-Adrenal gland                                         B:-Thyroid gland
C:-Thymus gland                                        D:-Pituitary gland
Correct Answer:- Option-D

138 The European country associated with BREXIT
A:-Belgium                                                     B:-Britain
C:-France                                                       D:-Brazil
Correct Answer:- Option-B

139 The Malayalam poet who bagged Asan Smaraka Award 2016 is
A:-Akkitham                                                 B:-O.N.V. Kurup
C:-Kavalam Narayana Kurup                   D:-Chemmanam Chacko
Correct Answer:- Option-D

140 The 12th person among the Chief Ministers of Kerala is
A:-Ummen Chandy                                    B:-V.S. Achuthanandan
C:-Pinarayi Vijayan                                   D:-A.K. Antony
Correct Answer:- Option-C

141 Which country shares longest border with India?
A:-China                                                     B:-Bangladesh
C:-Pakistan                                                  D:-Nepal
Correct Answer:- Option-B

142 Siachen Glacier located in which mountain range
A:-Satpura                                                    B:-Aravalli
C:-Eastern karakoram                              D:-Vindhya
Correct Answer:- Option-C

143 In which Indian state, the tropic of cancer does not passes?
A:-Maharashtra                                          B:-Gujarat
C:-Rajasthan                                               D:-Tripura
Correct Answer:- Option-A

144 Which is the period of 12th five year plan of India?
A:-2012-2016                                           B:-2013-2018
C:-2011-2016                                            D:-2012-2017
Correct Answer:- Option-D

145 The Indian state having the least poverty rate as per the annual report of RBI published on 2013
A:-Arunachal Pradesh                              B:-Gujarat
C:-Goa                                                             D:-Assam
Correct Answer:- Option-C

146 In which year RIN Revolt occurred?
A:-1946                                                          B:-1945
C:-1947                                                           D:-1930
Correct Answer:- Option-A

147 'Jallian Wala Bagh' is situated in which state
A:-Orissa                                                        B:-Punjab
C:-Bengal                                                          D:-Bihar
Correct Answer:- Option-B

148 Which among the following rivers in Kerala flows towards west?
A:-Kabani                                                        B:-Bhavani
C:-Pambar                                                      D:-Periyar
Correct Answer:- Option-D

149 Neolithic cave site of Edakkal is situated in which district ofKerala
A:-Wayanad                                                     B:-Kannur
C:-Kollam                                                         D:-Idukki
Correct Answer:- Option-A

150 Which is the lowest mountain pass in the western ghats?
A:-Nathula pass                                             B:-Khyber pass
C:-Palakkad pass                                           D:-Thamarassery pass
Correct Answer:- Option-C
<Next Page><0102030405, 06, 0708>
Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Constitution of India- Questions and Answers Click here
Facts about India -Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
General Knowledge- Questions and Answers  Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
Related Links
1. CURRENT AFFAIRS ---> Click here
2. IT, CYBER LAWS AND GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ---> Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment