∗പോലീസ് വകുപ്പിലെ സിവിൽ പോലീസ് ഓഫീസർ / വുമൺ പോലീസ് കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ (കാറ്റഗറി 653/2017,657/2017)തസ്തികകളുടെ 26-05-2018 ശനിയാഴ്ച തീരുമാനിച്ചിരുന്ന പരീക്ഷ മാറ്റി വെച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു ∗∗∗ 

Wednesday, 21 February 2018

Graduate Level Questions - 21


501.The smallest river in Kerala:
(a) Mancheswaram (b) Chithari
(c) Kavvayi (d) Neyyar
Answer: (a)

502.The largest hydro-electric project in Kerala:
(a) Peppara (b) Idukky
(c) Kuttyadi (d) Pallivasal
Answer: (b)

503.The Zamorin king who was the exponent of Krishanattom?
(a) Manavikraman (b) Manavedan
(c) Sakthan (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

504.In which distrrict the famous Malayalam poet Ulloor S.Parameswarayyar was born:
(a) Thiruvananthapuram (b) Kott ayam
(c) Thrissur (d) Kollam
Answer: (b)

505.The first computerised Taluk of fice in India:
(a) Thiruvananthapuram (b) Ottappala
(c) Palakkad (d) Nedumangad
Answer: (b)

506. In which subject Malala got Nobel Prize in 2014?
(a) Peace (b)Literature
(c) Economics (d) Chemistry
Answer: (a)

507. Which constituency is represented by Narendra Modi in Loksabha?
(a) New Delhi (b) Varanasi
(c) Gandhinagar (d) Vadnagar
Answer: (b)

508. The Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha :
(a) Sumitra Mahajan (b) Meirakumar
(c)  Nitin Gadkari (d) Thampi Durai
Answer: (d)

509. The prime minister of ____ was the chief guest of the Republic Day
celebrations of 2014?
(a) Kazakhstan (b) Thailand
(c) Jap an (d) Vietnam
Answer: (c)

510. Which company launched the vehicle ‘Duster ’?
(a)Nissan (b) Ford
(c) Suzuki (d) Renault
Answer: (d)

511. Complete the series: 81,69,58,48,39,……
(a) 22   (b) 30  
(c) 31 (d) 12
Answer: (c)

512. The average age of 29 boys in a class is 14 years.  When the age of the class
teacher is included, the average becomes 15 years.  The age of the class teacher is:
(a) 44 (b) 42
(c) 46 (d) 40
Answer: (a)

513. Select the odd one:
(a) Knife (b) Sword
(c) Hammer (d) Blade
Answer: (c)

514. By selling Oranges at 32 for Rs.10, a man loses 40%. How many oranges
should he sell for Rs.10 if he should gain 20%?
(a) 10 (b) 13
(c) 16 (d) 20
Answer: (c)

515. Find out the wrong term in the series:
196,169,144,121,101
(a) 101 (b) 121
(c) 169 (d) 196
Answer: (a)

516. The weight of a dog is 24kg and 1/3 of its weight has been increased in three months. Now the weight is:
(a) 33kg   (b) 36kg  (c) 42kg   (d) 32kg
Answer: (d)

517. Complete the series: Z,U,Q,?,L
(a) I     (b) K   (c) M (d) N
Answer: (d)

518. Five equal squares are placed side by side to make a single rect angle.  The
perimeter of the rect angle so formed is 276cm.  What is the area of the square
used?
(a) 230    (b) 196 (c) 529       (d) 256
Answer: (c)

519. Acting : Theatre : Gambling :?
(a) Casino  (b) Club
(c) Bar (d) Gymn
Answer: (a)

520. A verage weight of 8 men increased by 1.5kg when a man weighing 65kg was replaced by a new man.  The weight of the new man is:
(a)  76kg (b) 78kg
(c) 77kg (d) 80kg
Answer: (c)

521. Find the missing number: 3,5,9,17,33,?
(a)  61 (b) 62
(c) 63 (d) 65
Answer: (d)

522. The only number that is the perimeter and area of same square:
(a) 16       (b) 4  
(c) 80     (d) 20
Answer: (a)

523. If MADRAS is NBESBT then LAHORE will be:
(a) MBIPSF (b) NBISQF
(c) MBIPFS (d) NCJQTG
Answer: (a)

524. If all divisors of 128 are arranged in ascending order, the sixth division is:
(a) 16 (b) 32
(c) 64 (d) 128
Answer: (b)

525. Y ou go north, turn right, then right again and then go to the lef t.  In which
direction are you now?
(a) North (b) South
(c) East (d) West
Answer: (c)
<Next Page><01, ....... 1920, 21, 22232425.....,525354>


General Knowledge - Questions & Answers Click here
Facts about Kerala - Questions & Answers Click here
Kerala Renaissance - Questions and Answers Click here
Facts about India -Questions & Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
Social Welfare Schemes and Measures - Questions & Answers Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions & Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions & Answers Click here
* PSC Previous Exam Questions - Click here
Related Links
1. PSC EXAM PROGRAMME ---> Click here
1. CURRENT AFFAIRS ---> Click here
2. IT, CYBER LAWS AND GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ---> Click here
3. GENERAL SCIENCE - QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
4. GEOGRAPHY AND ECONOMICS
5. FAMOUS PERSONALITIES - QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
6. MATHS/MENTAL ABILITY/REASONING ---> Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment