LATEST

∗Railway Group D Exam Preparation ∗∗∗  ∗LAB ASSISTANT Exam Preparation- Click here ∗∗∗ 

Monday, 18 December 2017

Facts about India -Questions and Answers -26

626. Name the leader who was known as ‘Mahamana’:
(a)Madan Mohan Malavya     (b) Jayaprakash Narayan
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak          (d) Vinoba Bhave
Answer: (a)

627. Who led the Quit India Movement?
(a)Gandhiji                      (b) Nehru
(c) Abul Kalam Azad     (d) No one
Answer: (d)

628. The only Keralite to become the president of INC:
(a)John Mathai              (b) RK Shanmugham Chetty
(c) C Sankaran Nair      (d) K Kelappan
Answer: (c)

629. The Viceroy who resigned after the Ilbert Bill controversy:
(a)Dufferin    (b) Lytton
(c) Ripon       (d) Canning
Answer: (c)

630. Who advised Gandhiji to make a visit to the whole country before entering into Indian politics?
(a) Dadabhai Navroji                     (b) Pheroz Shah Mehta
(c) Gopala Krishna Gokhale         (d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Answer: (c)

631. Who was called ‘Lok Manya’?
(a)Madan Mohan Malavya          (b) Jayaprakash Narayan
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak               (d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Answer: (c)

632. Who was popularly called ‘Bengal Tiger’?
(a)SC Bose                                          (b) Aurobindo Ghosh
(c) Bankim Chandra Chatterji      (d) Bipin Chandra Pal
Answer: (d)

633. The Viceroy who formed the ‘Safety Valve Theory
(a)Canning         (b) Mayo        (c) Curzon        (d) Dufferin
Answer: (d)

634. Who established Indian Trade Union Federation in 1929?
(a)N G ranga                          (b)Swami Sahajanand Saraswati
(c) EMS Nambuthirippad  (d) NM Joshi
Answer: (d)

635. Who was known as the ‘saint of Pavnar’?
(a)Gandhiji                     (b) Vinoba Bhave
(c) Jamnalal Bajaj         (d) VD Paluskar
Answer: (b)

636. Who organised the raid in Chittagong Goverment armoury?
(a)Surya Sen                            (b) Khudiram Bose
(c) Chandrasekhar Azad      (d) Lala Hardayal
Answer: (a) 

637. Labour Acts were introduced for the first time in India during the reign of:
(a)Lytton            (b) Ripon
(c) Curzon          (d) Northbrook
Answer: (b)

638. Who published Al Hilal and Al Balagh?
(a)Badshah Khan        (b) Muhammad Ali
(c) Muhammad Iqbal  (d) Abul Kalam Azad
Answer: (d)

639. Who introduced separate civil service for Indians?
(a)Northbrook      (b) Lytton
(c) Ripon                 (d) Dufferin
Answer: (b)

640. Who shot dead Michael O’Dyer to avenge for the Jallian Walla Bagh Massacre?
(a)Bhagat Singh                      (b) Surya Sen
(c) Chandrasekhar Azad       (d) Uddam Singh
Answer: (d)

641. The Viceroy who survived a bomb explosion at Chandni Chowk in New Delhi in 1912:
(a)Minto II            (b) Hardinge II
(c) Chelsmsford  (d) Reading
Answer: (b)

642. Who founded the Hindu Maha Sabha?
(a)VD Savarkar     (b) Madan Mohan Malavya
(c) SP Mukherjee (d) Hedgewar
Answer: (b)

643. Who took initiative as the president of INC to constitute the first National Planning Committee under INC?
(a)Nehru                                          (b) Gandhiji
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel     (d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer: (d)

644. Who were the Ali Brothers in the national movement?
(a)Muhammad Ali and Rehmat Ali
(b) Rehmat Ali and Shoukat Ali
(c) Shoukat Ali and Muhammad Ali
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

645. Who wrote ‘India Divided’?
(a)Abul Kalam Azad(b) Rajagopalachari
(c) Rajendraprasad (d) Ambedkar
Answer: (c)

646. Name the revolutionary who was shot dead in an encounter with police at a public park in Allahabad:
(a)Surya Sen (b) Khudiram Bose
(c) Chandrasekhar Azad (d) Lala Hardyal
Answer: (c)

647. The Viceroy who ruled for the longest period:
(a)Wellington (b) Irwin
(c) Linlithgo (d) Mayo
Answer: (c)

648. Who headed the boundary commission appointed to demarcate the boundary between India and Pakistan?
(a)Sir Stafford Crips (b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Cyril Radcliff (d) Pethic Lawrence
Answer: (c)

649. Which one of the following was a moderate Congress leader?
(a)Lajpath Rai (b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Bipin Chandra Pal (d) GK Gokhale
Answer: (d)

650. The ideal state envisaged by Gandiji:
(a) Ram Rajya (b) Grama Swaraj
(c) Hind Swaraj (d) Dharma Rajya
Answer: (a)
<Next Page><01, ....2425, 26, 2728, 2930313233>

Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Kerala Renaissance - Questions and Answers Click here
Kerala - Districts and Places - Questions and Answers Click here
Social Welfare Schemes and Measures - Questions and Answers Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment