LATEST

∗Railway Group D Exam Preparation ∗∗∗  ∗LAB ASSISTANT Exam Preparation- Click here ∗∗∗ 

Wednesday, 20 December 2017

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE- Questions and Answers -37

901. The first Satyagraha conducted by Gandhiji in India:
(a) Kheda                         (b) Ahmedabad
(c) Champaran              (d) Nagpur
Answer: (c)

902. In which year Gandhiji observed his first Satyagraha?
(a) 1906                         (b) 1907
(c) 1908                        (d) 1909
Answer: (b)

903.  Who led the Salt Satyagraha when Gandhiji was arrested?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru         (b) Sardar Patel
(c) Abbas Tyabji                     (d) Vinoba Bhave
Answer: (c)

904. The last words of Gandhiji:
(a) Harey Ram                           (b) Hey Ram
(c) Jai Hind                                  (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

905.  Gandhiji addressed Tagore as:
(a) Guruji                                   (b) Gurudev
(c) Mahamanya                           (d) Lok Manya
Answer: (b)

906. Who directed the film ‘Gandhi’?
(a) Ben Kingsley                     (b) Richard Attenborough
(c) Syam Benegal                     (d) Anil Kapoor
Answer: (b)

907.  How many Oscar Awards were received by the film ‘Gandhi’?
(a) 8                (b) 9                   
(c) 10                   (d) 1 1
Answer: (a)

908. The journal published by Gandhiji in South Africa:
(a) Harijan                           (b) Young India
(c) Indian Opinion             (d) Navjeevan
Answer: (c)

909.  In which year Gandhiji announced his decision to resign from Congress?
(a) 1933                                  (b) 1934
(c) 1935                                 (d) 1936
Answer: (b)

910.  What was the age of Gandhiji when he reached South Africa for the first time?
(a) 24                                         (b) 27             
(c) 29                                         (d) 33
Answer: (a)

911. The mother of Mahathma Gandhi:
(a) Putli Bhai                          (b) Swaroopa Rani
(c) Jeeja Bhai                             (d) Kasturba
Answer: (a)

912.  Where Gandhiji was imprisoned when he was arrested during the Quit India Movement?
(a) Ambala jail                              (b) Yervada jail
(c) Aga Khan Palace, Pune          (d) Thihar Jail
Answer: (c)

913. Gandhiji led Khilafat movement along with:
(a) Bose brothers                            (b) Ali brothers
(c) Patel brothers                               (d) Ghosh brothers
Answer: (b)

914.  ‘Generations to come, it may scarce to believe that such a one as him ever walked on this earth in flesh and blood”, who made this statement?
(a) Nehru                                      (b) Albert Einstein
(c) Bernard Shaw                         (d) Pearl S.Buck
Answer: (b)

915.  Who was called ‘American Gandhi’?
(a) Lincoln                                     (b) Martin Luther King
(c) Ralph Bunch                            (d) Theodore Roosevelt
Answer: (b)

916.  Who directed the documentary ‘Mahathma’?
(a) Anil Kapoor                               (b) Vithal Bhia Jhaveri
(c) Attenborough                         (d) Syam Benegal
Answer: (b)

917.  Gandhiji and General Smuts engaged in an agrrement in Pretoria in....
(a) 1907                                 (b) 1908
(c) 1909                                      (d) 1910
Answer: (b)

918.  The venue of Satyagraha by Gandhiji to protest against Jallianwallabagh
massacre:
(a) Pune                      (b) Mumbai
(c) Ahmedabad             (d) New Delhi
Answer: (b)

919.  In which medicinal system Gandhiji believed?
(a) Naturopathy                     (b) Unani
(c) Homoeopathy                  (d) Allopathy
Answer: (a)


920.  When India celebrated independence on August 15, 1947 Gandhiji was in:
(a) New Delhi                    (b) Lahore
(c) Pune                               (d) Kolkata
Answer: (d)

921. In which year Gandhiji landed India after ending his st ay in South Africa?
(a) 1915                              (b) 1916
(c) 1917                              (d) 1918
Answer: (a)

922. The first organisation to get Gandhi Peace Prize of the Govt. of India:
(a) Red Cross                        (b) Ramakrishna Mission
(c) UNO                            (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

923.  Gandhiji conducted his first Satyagraha in South Africa to protest against:
(a) VISA Act
(b) Asiatic Law Amendment Ordinance Bill
(c) Emmigration Act
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

924.  In which st ate Porbander, the birth place of Gandhiji is situated?
(a) Rajast an                                        (b) Gujarat
(c) Himachal Pradesh                     (d) Maharashtra
Answer: (b)

925. While in South Africa, who gave the book ‘Unto this last’ to Gnadhiji to read?
(a) Henry Polak                                   (b) Mansukhlal Naser
(c) Sait Abdulla                                     (d) None of these
Answer: (a)
<Previous ><01, .... 343536, 37, 38, 39, .....899091><Next >

Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Kerala Renaissance - Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
Social Welfare Schemes and Measures - Questions and Answers Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
Related Links
1. CURRENT AFFAIRS ---> Click here
2. IT, CYBER LAWS AND GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ---> Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment