LATEST

    LDC EXAM PREPARATION    ||         SI / BDO EXAM PREPARATION 2020    ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS 2020 DEGREE LEVEL     ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS LDC     PSC EXAM PROGRAMME 2020     ||        TODAY'S EXAM RESULTS 2020    ||        FINAL ANSWER KEY    ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (LDC)     ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (DEGREE LEVEL)     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-MALAYALAM 2020     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-ENGLISH 2020

Monday, 11 December 2017

Graduate Level Questions - 7

151. With which country has India the longest border:
(a) Pakistan             (b) China
(c) Bangladesh       (d) Myanmar
Answer: (c)

152. Chandigarh is known as:
(a) Pensioner’s paradise   
(b) Beautiful city
(c) Hitec city                           (d) Pink city
Answer: (b)

153. Which river is known as the ‘Sorrow of Bengal’?
(a) Ganga            (b) Hugely
(c) Damodar        (d) Bhagirathi
Answer: (c)

154. Where is the Meenakshi temple?
(a) Kollur                 (b) Madurai
(c) Tanjavur              (d) Kanchipuram
Answer: (b)

155. Bikaner Camel Festival is held in the state of:
(a) Gujarat                       (b) Rajasthan
(c) Andhra Pradesh       (d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: (b)

156. State Bank of India was formerly known as:
(a) Federal Bank           (b) Imperial Bank
(c) Union Bank             (d) Colonial Bank
Answer: (b)

157. The external intelligence agency of India, RAW (Research and Analysis Wing) was established in:
(a) 1963        (b) 1968      (c) 1969        (d) 1948
Answer: (b)

158. Central Building Research Institute is located at:
(a) New Delhi             (b) Bangalore
(c) Roorkie                    (d) Pilani
Answer: (c)


159. The first modern university in India was established in:
(a) New Delhi                  (b) Kolkata
(c) Karachi                      (d) Chennai
Answer: (b)

160. Formosa is now known as:
(a) Indonesia                (b) Taiwan
(c) Cambodia                (d) Vietnam
Answer: (b)

161. Mexico is the birthplace of:
(a) Dahlia                    (b) Vanilla
(c) Papaya                      (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

162. In which continent is ‘Sentinel range’?
(a) Africa                          (b) Australia
(c) North America                (d) Antarctica
Answer: (d)

163. Which gland is known as Adam’s apple?
(a) Pituitary                 (b) Penial
(c) Thymus                   (d) Thyroid
Answer: (d)

164. Which is a water-soluble vitamin?
(a) A           (b) D          (c) C               (d) K
Answer: (c)

165. Who is the father of the Theory of the Inheritance of  Acquired Characters?
(a) Lamarche               (b) De Vries
(c) Darwin                   (d) Johanson
Answer: (a)

166. Which is the useful part of Grampoo?
(a) Flower          (b) Bud       (c) Fruit        (d) Seed
Answer: (b)

167. What is known as ‘Green Vitriol’?
(a) Copper Sulphate              
 (b) Zinc Sulphate
(c) Ferrous Sulphate             
(d) Zinc Phosphide
Answer: (c)


168. Sidanaphil Citrate is also known as:
(a) Viagra       (b) Hypo      (c) Teflon        (d) Alum
Answer: (a)

169. The first to synthesise urea artificially:
(a) Frederic Banting           (b) Frederic Wohler
(c) Michael Faraday            (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

170. The visible part of the sun:
(a) Hydrosphere             (b) Photosphere
(c) Ionosphere              (d) Troposphere
Answer: (b)

171. Which colour absorbs heat the least:
(a) Black     (b) White       (c) Red      (d) Violet
Answer: (b)

172.In how many subjects Alfred Nobel instituted Nobel Prize?
(a) 6          (b) 5        (c) 4            (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

173. The first to get Gandhi Peace Prize:
(a) Mother Theresa               (b) Nelson Mandela
(c) Julius Nyerere                    (d) Baba Amte
Answer: (c)

174.The first Secretary-General of the United Nations:
(a)Trygve Lie                   (b) Dag Hammarskjold
(c) U Thant                        (d) Kurt Waldheim
Answer: (a)

175. The birth anniversary of Netaji Subash Bose is observed as:
(a) Children’s Day                        (b) Army Day
(c) National Sports Day             (d) Patriotism Day
Answer: (d)
<Next Page: 01, .....0506, 07, 0809......121314>
PSC TODAY's EXAM RESULTS ---> Click here
PSC EXAM PROGRAMME -> Click here
PSC Degree Level Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC LDC/LGS Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC RANK LISTS / SHORT LISTS -> Click here
PSC Solved Question Papers ---> Click here 
* SCERT KERALA TEXTBOOKS FOR CLASS II, IV, VI, VIII, IX, X, XII – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXTBOOKS FOR ALL CLASSES – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXT BOOKS SOLUTIONS FOR ALL CLASSES ---> Click here
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment