LATEST

∗Railway Group D Exam Preparation ∗∗∗  ∗LAB ASSISTANT Exam Preparation- Click here ∗∗∗ 

Tuesday, 16 January 2018

PSC Previous Online Examination Questions and Answers - 7

151 Which among the following not related to Ayyankali?
A:-Sadhu Jana Paripalana Yogam                 
B:-SNDP
C:-Villuvandi Agitation
D:-Member of Sree Mulam Praja Sabha
Correct Answer:- Option-B

152 ''Jeevitham thanne santhesham'' is the biography of which social reformer
A:-Sree Narayana Guru                                    B:-Poikayil Yohannan
C:-Thycaud Ayya                                                D:-Chavara Kuriakose Elias
Correct Answer:- Option-D

153 Who published the Arabic-Malayalam monthly called Al Islam?
A:-Abdur Rahiman                                          B:-Ali Musaliyar
C:-Abdul Khadir Moulavi                              D:-Sithi Koya Thangal
Correct Answer:- Option-C

154 Which among the following is not the work of Pandit Karuppan?
A:-Jathi Kummi                                               B:-Veena Poovu
C:-Balakalesam                                                D:-Cithralekha
Correct Answer:- Option-B

155 Who gave the leadership for Ezhava Memorial in 1896?
A:-Ramakrishna Pillai                                B:-Mannathu Padmanabhan
C:-Kumara Guru                                           D:-Dr. Palpu
Correct Answer:- Option-D

156 Which country will be hosting the 8th BRICS Summit in 2016?
A:-India                                                          B:-China
C:-Brazil                                                       D:-Russia
Correct Answer:- Option-A

157 India's 1st Earthquake warning system installed in which state?
A:-Bihar                                                         B:-Uttarakhand
C:-Orissa                                                        D:-Madhya Pradesh
Correct Answer:- Option-B

158 Who won sixth Wimbledon women's single title 2015?
A:-Serena Williams                                    B:-Garbine Muguruza
C:-Sania Mirza                                             D:-Martina Hingis
Correct Answer:- Option-A

159 Who won Vayalar Award 2014?
A:-Prabha Varma                                        B:-K.P. Ramanunni
C:-Thomas Mathew                                     D:-K.R. Meera
Correct Answer:- Option-D

160 ''Noolppalam'' is the last film of the actor who died on January 2015
A:-Jose Prakash                                             B:-Augustine
C:-Mala Aravindan                                        D:-N.L. Balakrishnan
Correct Answer:- Option-C

161 Kaziranga, the famous sanctuary of Assam is famous for :
A:-Tigers                                                         B:-Rhinos
C:-Lions                                                              D:-Elephants
Correct Answer:- Option-B

162 In which of the following states is Tungabhadra project of irrigation ?
A:-Andhra Pradesh                                           B:-Bihar
C:-Tamil Nadu                                                     D:-Maharashtra
Correct Answer:- Option-A

163 According to census 2011 the sex ratio in India is :
A:-980                                                                  B:-960
C:-940                                                                 D:-930
Correct Answer:- Option-C

164 Which of the following project started to ensure integrated development of children upto 6 years ?
A:-SSA                                                                   B:-RMSA
C:-NSPS                                                                D:-ICDS
Correct Answer:- Option-D

165 The nationalist leader who was killed in a police lathicharge in 1928 was :
A:-Madan Mohan Malaviya                         B:-Lala Lajpat Rai
C:-Swami Sahajanand                                   D:-Suryasen
Correct Answer:- Option-B

166 The Resolution of Non-cooperation Movement was passed in which special session of Indian National Congress.
A:-Calcutta                                                    B:-Kanpur
C:-Nagpur                                                       D:-Bombay
Correct Answer:- Option-A

167 The Indian National Congress celebrated the Independence Day for the first time on :
A:-August 15, 1947                                     B:-January 26, 1950
C:-January 1, 1937                                      D:-January 26, 1930
Correct Answer:- Option-D

168 Separate electorate for Muslims were first introduced through the following reforms.
A:-Montegue-Chelmsford reforms         B:-Government India Act of 1935
C:-Minto-Morley Reforms                         D:-Council Act of 1892
Correct Answer:- Option-C

169 In which part of the Kerala Oranges are grown ?
A:-Nelliyampathy                                               B:-Munnar
C:-Kasaragod                                                       D:-Muthanga
Correct Answer:- Option-A

170 Kabani one of the east flowing rivers of Kerala flows into :
A:-Tamil Nadu                                                    B:-Karnataka
C:-Andhra Pradesh                                            D:-Maharashtra
Correct Answer:- Option-B

171 Vagbhatananda started the Journal for Propogation of Nationalist ideas.
A:-Prachina Malayalam                                      B:-Akilathirattu
C:-Atmavidya kahalam                                        D:-Deepika
Correct Answer:- Option-C

172 Who formed Nair Samudhaya Bhruthya Jana Sangam in 1914 ?
A:-K. Kelappan                                                  B:-K.P. Kesava Menon
C:-K. Ramakrishna Pillai                               D:-Mannath Padmanabhan
Correct Answer:- Option-D

173 Who put forward the famous teachings "progress through the education, strengthen through Organisation" ?
A:-Chattampi Swamikal                               B:-Sri Narayana Guru
C:-Dr. Palpu                                                      D:-Ayyankali
Correct Answer:- Option-B

174 Who is the author of the work 'Jathikkummi' ?
A:-K.P. Karuppan                                          B:-Sahodaran Ayyappan
C:-Vaikunda Swamikal                                D:-Chattampi Swamikal
Correct Answer:- Option-A

175 Who was the founder of 'Yogakshema Sabha' ?
A:-E.M.S. Namboothiripad                        B:-V.T. Bhattathiripad
C:-K.P. Kesava Menon                               D:-K.P. Padmanabha Menon
Correct Answer:- Option-B
<Next Page><010203040506, 07, 08>
Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Constitution of India- Questions and Answers Click here
Facts about India -Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
General Knowledge- Questions and Answers  Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment