LATEST

∗Railway Group D Exam Preparation ∗∗∗  ∗LAB ASSISTANT Exam Preparation- Click here ∗∗∗ 

Tuesday, 16 January 2018

PSC Previous Online Examination Questions and Answers - 3

51 Who among the following persons was called ‘Kerala Lincoln’ ?
A:-Ayyankali                                            B:-K. Kelappan
C:-Pandit K.P. Karuppan                      D:-Dr. Palpu
Correct Answer:- Option-C

52 Who is considered as the ‘Guru’ of both Sree Narayana Guru
and Chattambi Swamikal ?
A:-Ayya Vaikunda Swamikal                     B:-Brahmananda Sivayogi
C:-Arattupuzha Velayudha Panicker       D:-Thycaud Ayya Guru
Correct Answer:- Option-D

53 The first Indian Film :
A:-Aalam Aara                                       B:-Pundalic
C:-Raja Harischandra                          D:-Aadi Sankara
Correct Answer:- Option-C

54 Which Central Security Force is known as Black Cats ?
A:-Home Guards                                   B:-Special Protection Group
C:-Rapid Action Force                         D:-National Security Force
Correct Answer:- Option-D

55 Kunhikannan was the former name of one among the following reformers :
A:-Vagbhatananda                               B:-Ananda Theerthan
C:-Subananda Guru                             D:-Chattambi Swamikal
Correct Answer:- Option-A

56 Which among the following is a work by Brahmananda Sivayogi ?
A:-Moksha Pradeepam                      B:-Kundalinippattu
C:-Darsana mala                                   D:-Vedanta Saram
Correct Answer:- Option-A

57 The Magazine ‘Sadhujanadoothan’ was started by ________.
A:-Ayyankali                                         B:-Poikayil Yohannan
C:-John Joseph                                      D:-Sree Narayana Guru
Correct Answer:- Option-C

58 Who was the founder of the famous Newspaper‘Swadesabhimani’ ?
A:-Swadesabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai
B:-Vakkom Abdul Khader Moulavi
C:-M.C. Joseph
D:-Herman Gundert
Correct Answer:- Option-B

59 The Corridor that connects Peninsular India with the North Eastern States of India :
A:-Siliguri Corridor                                      B:-Gangtok Corridor
C:-Darjeiling Corridor                                  D:-Sikkim Corridor
Correct Answer:- Option-A


60 To protest which among the following did Gandhiji start ‘Satyagraha’ in 1919 ?
A:-Salt Law                                                    B:-Act of 1909
C:-Jallianwala Bagh Massacre                  D:-Rowlatt Act
Correct Answer:- Option-D

61 The play ‘Neel darpan’ is associated with ________.
A:-Santhal Revolts                                     B:-Indigo Revolts
C:-Champaran Satyagraha                       D:-Chowri Choura Incident
Correct Answer:- Option-B

62 Which among the following is a federal feature of the Government ?
A:-Integrated Judiciary                              B:-Written Constitution
C:-Single Citizenship                                  D:-Freedom of Expression
Correct Answer:- Option-B

63 The Indian River with fastest water current :
A:-Satlej                                                       B:-Brahma Putra
C:-Ganga                                                      D:-Teista
Correct Answer:- Option-D

64 Who has won the most number of Olympic Golds so far ?
A:-Usain Bolt                                                B:-Carl Louise
C:-Michael Phelps                                       D:-Shelly Ann Frazer
Correct Answer:- Option-C

65 The Supreme Court of India cancelled one among the following sections of the IT Act in 2015 :
A:-301 A                                                             B:-65 B
C:-66 A                                                                D:-66 B
Correct Answer:- Option-C

66 Who is the first Indian woman to win an Oscar Award ?
A:-Deepa Mehta                                               B:-Aishwarya Rai
C:-Bhanu Athayya                                           D:-Aparna Sen
Correct Answer:- Option-C

67 The famous Bengali writer and Jnanpeeth winner who passed away in July 2016 :
A:-Mahasweta Devi                                    B:-Pratibha Rai
C:-Rituparno Ghose                                     D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-A

68 Who is known as the singer of ‘Brahmaputra’ ?
A:-Bhupen Hazarika                                        B:-Tanzen
C:-Hari Prasad Chourasia                              D:-Ravi Sanker
Correct Answer:- Option-A

69 The Heart of India :
A:-Uttar Pradesh                                                  B:-Jharkhand
C:-Madhya Pradesh                                           D:-Maharashtra
Correct Answer:- Option-C


70 The Southmost end point of India in the Arabian Sea :
A:-Indira Point                                                  B:-Minicoi Island
C:-Kanyakumari                                               D:-Kavarathi
Correct Answer:- Option-B

71 Who made the statement "The Preamble of the Constitution is the horoscope of Indian Republic ?
A:-Jawahar Lal Nehru                                      B:-K.M. Munshi
C:-Mahathma Gandhi                                     D:-Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Correct Answer:- Option-B

72 In which year the Government of Kerala launched Kudumbasree ?
A:-1998                                                                  B:-1996
C:-1999                                                                  D:-2000
Correct Answer:- Option-A

73 'Atma Vidhya Sangham' was founded by
A:-Sree Narayana Guru                                     B:-Ayya Vaikundar
C:-Ayyankali                                                       D:-Vagbhadananda
Correct Answer:- Option-D

74 How many people signed the Ezhava Memorial ?
A:-13216                                                            B:-13238
C:-13176                                                            D:-13111
Correct Answer:- Option-C

75 Jathikummi was written by
A:-Pandit Karuppan                                       B:-Chattampi Swamikal
C:-Kumaranasan                                            D:-Mannathu Padmanabhan
Correct Answer:- Option-A
<Next Page><0102030405060708>
Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Constitution of India- Questions and Answers Click here
Facts about India -Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
General Knowledge- Questions and Answers  Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
Related Links
1. CURRENT AFFAIRS ---> Click here
2. IT, CYBER LAWS AND GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ---> Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment