LATEST

    LDC EXAM PREPARATION    ||         SI / BDO EXAM PREPARATION 2020    ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS 2020 DEGREE LEVEL     ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS LDC     PSC EXAM PROGRAMME 2020     ||        TODAY'S EXAM RESULTS 2020    ||        FINAL ANSWER KEY    ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (LDC)     ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (DEGREE LEVEL)     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-MALAYALAM 2020     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-ENGLISH 2020

Wednesday, 21 February 2018

Graduate Level Questions - 29

701. Alexander invaded India in the year:
(a) 327-326 BC (b) 516 BC
(c) 72BC (d) AD 58
Answer: (a)

702. Who is regarded as the founder of Theravada Buddhism, a sect of Hinayana Buddhism?
(a) Nagarjuna  (b) Mogaliputt a Tissa
(c) Upagupta (d) Vasumitra
Answer: (b)

703. Which of the following Vedas is a collection of spells and incantations?
(a) Atharva Veda (b) Yajur Veda
(c) Rig Veda (d) Sama Veda
Answer: (a)

704. Father of Indian Archaeology:
(a) John Marshall (b) Alexander Cunningham
(c) RD Bannerjee (d) Daya Ram Sahni
Answer: (b)

705. Arakan Yoma is an extension of the Himalayas located in:
(a) Baluchistan (b) Nepal
(c) Kashmir (d) Myanmar
Answer: (d)

706. With which country has India the longest border:
(a) Pakist an (b) China
(c) Bangladesh (d) Myanmar
Answer: (c)

707. Chandigarh is known as:
(a) Pensioner ’s paradise (b) Beautiful city
(c) Hitec city (d) Pink city
Answer: (b)

708. Which river is known as the ‘Sorrow of Bengal’?
(a) Ganga (b) Hugely
(c) Damodar (d) Bhagirathi
Answer: (c)

709. Where is Meenakshi temple?
(a) Kollur (b) Madurai
(c) Tanjavur (d) Kanchipuram
Answer: (b)


710. Bikaner Camel, the festival is held in the state o f:
(a) Gujarat (b) Rajasthan
(c) Andhra Pradesh (d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: (b)

711. State Bank of India was formerly known as:
(a) Federal Bank (b) Imperial Bank
(c) Union Bank (d) Colonial Bank
Answer: (b)

712. The foreign intelligence agency of India, RAW (Research and Analysis Wing) was est abolished in:
(a) 1963    (b) 1968   
(c) 1969   (d) 1948
Answer: (b)

713.Central Building Research Institute is located at:
(a) New Delhi (b) Bangalore
(c) Roorkie (d) Pilani
Answer: (c)

714. The first modern university in India was established in:
(a) New Delhi (b) Kolkata
(c) Karachi (d) Chennai
Answer: (b)

715. Formosa is now known as:
(a) Indonesia (b) Taiwan
(c) Cambodia (d) Vietnam
Answer: (b)

716. Mexico is not the birthplace of:
(a) Dahlia   (b) Vanilla
 (c) Papaya  (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

717. In which continent is ‘Sentinel range’?
(a) Africa (b) Australia
(c) North America (d) Antarctica
Answer: (d)

718. Which gland is known as Adam’s apple?
 (a) Pituitary   (b) Penial
(c) Thymus  (d) Thyroid
Answer: (d)

719. Which is a water-soluble vitamin?
(a) A      (b) D     
(c) C      (d) K
Answer: (c)


720. Who is the father of the Theory of the Inheritance of  Acquired Characters?
(a) Lamarche (b) De Vries
(c) Darwin (d) Johanson
Answer: (a)

721. Which is the useful p art of Grampoo?
(a) Flower   (b) Bud   
(c) Fruit    (d) Seed
Answer: (b)

722. What is known as ‘Green Vitriol’?
(a) Copper Sulphate (b) Zinc Sulphate
(c) Ferrous Sulphate (d) Zinc Phosphide
Answer: (c)

723. Sidanaphil Citrate is also known as:
(a) Viagra   (b) Hypo  
(c) Teflon    (d) Alum
Answer: (a)

724. The first to synthesise urea artificially:
(a) Frederic Banting (b) Frederic Wohler
(c) Michael Faraday (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

725. V isible p art of sun:
(a) Hydrosphere (b) Photosphere
(c) Ionosphere (d) Troposphere
Answer: (b)
<Next Page><01, ....... 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34.....,525354>


PSC Solved Question Papers ---> Click here 
PSC TODAY's EXAM RESULTS ---> Click here
PSC EXAM PROGRAMME -> Click here
CURRENT AFFAIRS -> Click here
PSC Degree Level Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC LDC/LGS Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC RANK LISTS / SHORTLISTS -> Click here
PDF BOOKS - Click here
TEACHING APTITUDE TEST (K-TET, C-TET,, etc.) ---> Click here
* SCERT KERALA TEXTBOOKS FOR CLASS II, IV, VI, VIII, IX, X, XII – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXTBOOKS FOR ALL CLASSES – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXTBOOKS SOLUTIONS FOR ALL CLASSES ---> Click here
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment