LATEST

    LDC EXAM PREPARATION    ||         SI / BDO EXAM PREPARATION 2020    ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS 2020 DEGREE LEVEL     ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS LDC     PSC EXAM PROGRAMME 2020     ||        TODAY'S EXAM RESULTS 2020    ||        FINAL ANSWER KEY    ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (LDC)     ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (DEGREE LEVEL)     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-MALAYALAM 2020     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-ENGLISH 2020

Friday, 25 January 2019

General English - Questions & Answers - 49

1381.The synonym of ‘enormous’:
(a) Unsteady (b) Heavy
(c) Huge (d) Light
Answer: ()

1382.Everybody wanted to stay longer _____?
(a) didn’t they (b) did they
(c) didn’t he (d)  did he
Answer: (a)

1383.I _____ the manager at seven o’ clock tomorrow morning.
(a) met (b) meets
(c) had met (d) am meeting
Answer: (d)

1384.A stitch in time saves _____
(a) many (b) some
(c) a lot (d) nine
Answer: (d)

1385.He works ____ early morning.
(a) for (b) by
(c) to (d) from
Answer: (d)

1386.He left for Mumbai _____ train.
(a) in (b) from
(c) on (d) by
Answer: (d)

1387.The wood always _____ on water.
(a) float (b) was floating
(c) floats (d) floated
Answer: (c)

1388._____ more courtesy is expected of you.
(a) Little (b) A little
(c) The little (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

1389.The antonym of ‘Optimistic’ is:
(a) Pensive (b) Gay
(c) Clear (d) Pessimistic
Answer: (d)


1390.His offer of help was _____ by the family.
(a) turned away (b) turned to
(c) turned up (d) turned down
Answer: (d)

1391.The meaning of ‘Bring to light’:
(a) make out (b) introduce
(c) yield (d) disclose
Answer: (d)

1392.He preferred cricket ___ any other sport.
(a) against (b) to
(c) in (d) over
Answer: (b)

1393.The meaning of ‘Vacillate’:
(a) Avoid (b) Inject
(c) Fear (d) Waver mentally
Answer: (d)

1394.He was married ____ an intelligent girl.
(a) for (b) by
(c) to (d) of
Answer: (c)

1395.His parents prohibited him ______ joining the air force.
(a) of (b) against
(c) from (d)to
Answer: (c)

1396.This is _____ book I was looking for.
(a) a (b) an
(c) the (d) None of these
Answer: (c)

1397.This house was built ____ 2005.
(a) at (b) on
(c) in (d) with
Answer: (c)

1398.Which one of the following is a feminine gender:
(a) Lad (b) Stag
(c)Mare (d) Ram
Answer: (c)

1399.The phrase ‘go on’ means:
(a) finish (b) continue
(c) liberate (d) dominate
Answer: (b)

1400.The synonym of ‘gradual’:
(a) Progressive (b) Rapid
(c) Quick (d) Abrupt
Answer: (a)

1401.He has aptitude ____  such a work.
(a) of (b) in
(c) for (d)  to
Answer: (c)

1402.She decided to set ____ some time every day for prayers.
(a) in (b) up
(c) aside (d) on
Answer: (c)

1403.The opposite of ‘JOVIAL’:
(a) Melancholic (b) Confused
(c) Joyous (d) Fertile
Answer: (a)

1404.His friend died ___ Malaria.
(a) by (b) of
(c) from (d) with
Answer: (b)

1405.The meaning of ‘Abduct’:
(a) take away (b) take out
(c) take back (d) take on
Answer: (a)

PSC TODAYS EXAM RESULTS ---> Click here
PSC EXAM PROGRAMME -> Click here
PSC RANK LISTS / SHORT LISTS -> Click here
PSC FREE MOCK TEST -> Click here
Related Links
* SCERT KERALA TEXT BOOKS FOR CLASS II, IV, VI, VIII, IX, X, XII – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXT BOOKS FOR ALL CLASSES – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXT BOOKS SOLUTIONS FOR ALL CLASSES ---> Click here
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment