LATEST

    LDC EXAM PREPARATION    ||         SI / BDO EXAM PREPARATION 2020    ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS 2020 DEGREE LEVEL     ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS LDC     PSC EXAM PROGRAMME 2020     ||        TODAY'S EXAM RESULTS 2020    ||        FINAL ANSWER KEY    ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (LDC)     ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (DEGREE LEVEL)     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-MALAYALAM 2020     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-ENGLISH 2020

Wednesday, 2 January 2019

PSC PREVIOUS EXAM QUESTIONS 2018 - DECEMBER (Question Paper-4)

2018 - December (Question Paper-4)
* KERALA PSC- Assistant Professor in Oral Medicine and Radiology - ONLINE TEST
Question Code: 61/2018/OL
Date of Test : 05/12/2018 Wednesday
Exam Details: Click here
Question1:-The study of structure of atmosphere and elements of weather and climates and climatic types and regions are called
        A:-Climatology
        B:-Hydrology
        C:-Geomorphology
        D:-Soil geography
        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question2:-'Ezhuthachan Puraskaram' is the highest literary award of which state ?
        A:-Andhra Pradesh
        B:-Tamilnadu
        C:-Kerala
        D:-Karnataka
        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question3:-The golden ball award is given to which player in the FIFA World Cup 2018 ?
        A:-Ronaldo
        B:-Lionel Messi
        C:-Embappe
        D:-Luka Modric
        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question4:-Which one of the following features can be termed as 'Physical Feature' ?
        A:-Port
        B:-Road
        C:-Plain
        D:-Water park
        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question5:-Who was popularly known as "Frontier Gandhi"?
        A:-Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
        B:-Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
        C:-Mahatma Gandhi
        D:-Hasrat Mohani
        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question6:-Who was known as Jhansi Rani of Travancore?
        A:-Accamma Cheriyan
        B:-Anna Chandi
        C:-K. R. Gowriyamma
        D:-Fathima Beevi
        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question7:-Which one of the following is the most important constituent of the atmosphere for human beings?
        A:-Water vapour
        B:-Dust particle
        C:-Nitrogen
        D:-Oxygen
        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question8:-Who was the first Indian leader elected to the Communist International?
        A:-Jawaharlal Nehru
        B:-Sardar Vallabhai Patel
        C:-P. C. Joshy
        D:-M. N. Roy
        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question9:-Who is the latest Dada Saheb Phalke award winner?
        A:-Amitabh Bachan
        B:-Adoor Gopalakrishnan
        C:-Vinod Khanna
        D:-Jayaraj
        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question10:-The air that contains moisture to its full capacity
        A:-Relative humidity
        B:-Specific humidity
        C:-Absolute humidity
        D:-Saturated air
        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question11:-Who is the first Indian women to win gold medal in world junior athletics ?
        A:-P. T. Usha
        B:-Hima Das
        C:-M. D. Valsamma
        D:-Marycom
        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question12:-In which river Sabarigiri Hydroelectric Project located ?
        A:-Periyar
        B:-Neyyar
        C:-Pamba
        D:-Bhavani
        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question13:-The session in which Mahatma Gandhi was elected as the President of Indian National Congress ?
        A:-Bombay
        B:-Calcutta
        C:-Karachi
        D:-Belgaum
        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question14:-The year in which Partition of Bengal was cancelled by the British ?
        A:-1911
        B:-1905
        C:-1909
        D:-1907
        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question15:-Who was the first Education Minister of Kerala ?
        A:-V. R. Krishnayyar
        B:-Joseph Mundassery
        C:-C. Kesavan
        D:-Sankara Narayanan
        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question16:-The southern most fresh water lagoon in Kerala
        A:-Akkulam
        B:-Veli
        C:-Vellayani
        D:-Vembanad
        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question17:-Who was the founder of Sadhu Jana Paripalana Sangham (SJPS) ?
        A:-Pandit Karuppan
        B:-Ayyankali
        C:-Sree Narayana Guru
        D:-Subbarayan
        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question18:-The spiritual leader of Kerala who explained the meaning of 'Chinmudra' to Swami Vivekananda ?
        A:-Bodheswara
        B:-Vaikunda Swamikal
        C:-Vaghbhatananda
        D:-Chattambi Swamikal
        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question19:-Kuriakose Elias Chavara was born at
        A:-Mannanam
        B:-Kainakary
        C:-Kollam
        D:-Pallippuram
        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question20:-The movement started at Cherai was known as
        A:-Sahodara Sangham
        B:-Kallumala Samara
        C:-Malayali Memmorial
        D:-Ezhava Memmorial
        Correct Answer:- Option-A
<Next Question Paper><010203, 04, 05>
* PSC Previous Exam Questions 2018 - January to November Click here
* PSC Previous Exam Questions 2018 in Malayalam Click here
* PSC Previous Online Examination Questions and Answers - Click here
* PSC Exam Programme- Syllabus, Study Materials, Previous Papers - Click here
Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Kerala Renaissance - Questions and Answers Click here
Facts about India -Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
Social Welfare Schemes and Measures - Questions and Answers Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
KPSC Solved Question Papers ---> Click here 
KPSC TODAYS EXAM RESULTS ---> Click here
KPSC FREE MOCK TEST -> Click here
PSC RANK LISTS / SHORT LISTS -> Click here
Related Links
1. CURRENT AFFAIRS ---> Click here
2. GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS (English) ---> Click here
3. TEACHING APTITUDE TEST (K-TET, C-TET etc.) ---> Click here
4. IT, CYBER LAWS AND GENERAL ENGLISH  ---> Click here
14. IBPS - Click here
* SCERT KERALA TEXT BOOKS FOR CLASS II, IV, VI, VIII, IX, X, XII – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXT BOOKS FOR ALL CLASSES – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXT BOOKS SOLUTIONS FOR ALL CLASSES ---> Click here
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment