LATEST

    LDC EXAM PREPARATION    ||         SI / BDO EXAM PREPARATION 2020    ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS 2020 DEGREE LEVEL     ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS LDC     PSC EXAM PROGRAMME 2020     ||        TODAY'S EXAM RESULTS 2020    ||        FINAL ANSWER KEY    ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (LDC)     ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (DEGREE LEVEL)     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-MALAYALAM 2020     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-ENGLISH 2020

Wednesday, 2 January 2019

PSC PREVIOUS EXAM QUESTIONS 2018 - DECEMBER (Question Paper-5)

2018 - December (Question Paper-5)
* KERALA PSC- Assistant Professor in Radiotherapy - ONLINE TEST
Question Code: 62/2018/OL
Date of Test : 06/12/2018 Thursday
Exam Details: Click here
Question1:-The Chilika Lake lies in the state of
        A:-Gujarat
        B:-Jammu and Kashmir
        C:-Rajasthan
        D:-Orissa
        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question2:-The Tropic of Cancer does not pass through
        A:-Orissa
        B:-Rajasthan
        C:-Chhattisgarh
        D:-Tripura
        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question3:-The Pastern most longitude of India is
        A:-68°7’E
        B:-77°6’E
        C:-82°32’E
        D:-97°25’E
        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question4:-Uttarakhand, Uttarpradesh, Bihar, West Bengal and Sikkim have Common frontiers with
        A:-Nepal
        B:-China
        C:-Bhutan
        D:-Myanmar
        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question5:-The height of the mountain peak Nanda devi is _____________ metre.
        A:-8598
        B:-7817
        C:-8172
        D:-7756
        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question6:-Which five year plan introduced IRDP and NREP ?
        A:-`7^(th)`
        B:-`6^(th)`
        C:-`5^(th)`
        D:-`4^(th)`
        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question7:-The book "Planned Economy for India" was written by
        A:-P. C. Mahalanobis
        B:-Dr. K. M. Raj
        C:-M. Visveswaraya
        D:-Dr. Manmohan Singh
        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question8:-The Foreign Exchange Regulation Act (FERA) was enacted in the year
        A:-1969
        B:-1970
        C:-1973
        D:-1971
        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question9:-Who presented the first budget in Kerala Assembly ?
        A:-P. K. Kunju
        B:-C. Achutha Menon
        C:-R. Sankar
        D:-K. R. Gauri
        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question10:-Anamudi, the highest Peak in Kerala is in __________ Taluk.
        A:-Munnar
        B:-Peerumed
        C:-Devikulam
        D:-Chittoor
        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question11:-Who wrote the book "Jathinirnayam" ?
        A:-Chattambi Swamikal
        B:-Sree Narayana Guru
        C:-Ayya Vaikundar
        D:-Kumaran Asan
        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question12:-Who is the propagator of the idea, "Anandajati" ?
        A:-Ayyankali
        B:-Vagbhatananda
        C:-Brahmananda Sivayogi
        D:-Pandit Karuppan
        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question13:-Who translated the "Atmopadesa Sathakam" of Sree Narayana Guru to English language ?
        A:-Dr. Palpu
        B:-Kumaranasam
        C:-Thycand Ayya
        D:-Nataraja Guru
        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question14:-c. Kesavan made the Kozhencherry speech in the year
        A:-1932
        B:-1933
        C:-1935
        D:-1936
        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question15:-"Chithralekha" is written by
        A:-Pandit Karuppan
        B:-Kumara Asam
        C:-Thycaud Ayya
        D:-Vaghbatananda
        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question16:-The cleanest city in India, by the Survey of 2018
        A:-Bhopal
        B:-Chandigarh
        C:-Lucknow
        D:-Indore
        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question17:-Who won the Orange Cap for leading run scorer of the IPL Tournament 2018 ?
        A:-Kane Williamson
        B:-Virat Kohli
        C:-Rishabh Pant
        D:-A B devilliers
        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question18:-Which bank was the first to introduce ATMs to the world ?
        A:-Hong Kong Bank
        B:-Standard Chartered Bank
        C:-Citi Bank
        D:-Bank of America
        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question19:-The `105^(th)` Indian Science Congress was held in 2018 at
        A:-Bhuvaneswar
        B:-Bangaluru
        C:-Bhopal
        D:-Imphal
        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question20:-The winner of J. C. Danil Award 2017
        A:-Adoor Gopalakrishnan
        B:-Sree Kumaran Thanpi
        C:-M. K. Arjunam
        D:-K. G. George
        Correct Answer:- Option-B
<Next Question Paper><01020304, 05>
* PSC Previous Exam Questions 2018 - January to November Click here
* PSC Previous Exam Questions 2018 in Malayalam Click here
* PSC Previous Online Examination Questions and Answers - Click here
* PSC Exam Programme- Syllabus, Study Materials, Previous Papers - Click here
Facts about Kerala - Questions and Answers Click here
Kerala Renaissance - Questions and Answers Click here
Facts about India -Questions and Answers Click here
Modern India- Questions & Answers Click here
Social Welfare Schemes and Measures - Questions and Answers Click here
Rural Development Programmes - Questions and Answers Click here
Graduate Level Questions and Answers Click here
KPSC Solved Question Papers ---> Click here 
KPSC TODAYS EXAM RESULTS ---> Click here
KPSC FREE MOCK TEST -> Click here
PSC RANK LISTS / SHORT LISTS -> Click here
Related Links
1. CURRENT AFFAIRS ---> Click here
2. GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS (English) ---> Click here
3. TEACHING APTITUDE TEST (K-TET, C-TET etc.) ---> Click here
4. IT, CYBER LAWS AND GENERAL ENGLISH  ---> Click here
14. IBPS - Click here
* SCERT KERALA TEXT BOOKS FOR CLASS II, IV, VI, VIII, IX, X, XII – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXT BOOKS FOR ALL CLASSES – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXT BOOKS SOLUTIONS FOR ALL CLASSES ---> Click here
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment