LATEST

    LDC EXAM PREPARATION    ||         SI / BDO EXAM PREPARATION 2020    ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS 2020 DEGREE LEVEL     ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS LDC     PSC EXAM PROGRAMME 2020     ||        TODAY'S EXAM RESULTS 2020    ||        FINAL ANSWER KEY    ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (LDC)     ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (DEGREE LEVEL)     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-MALAYALAM 2020     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-ENGLISH 2020

Friday, 31 January 2020

PSC PREVIOUS EXAM QUESTIONS 2017 - MAY (Question Paper-05)

2017 - May (Question Paper-05)
Date of Test: 12-05-2017
Question Paper Code: 053/2017
Download Question Paper - Click here

81. The person who suggested the term “Congress for Indian National
Congress”?
A) Mahathma Gandhi B) Dadabhai Naoroji
C) Lala Lajapath Rai D) Subhash Chandra Bose
Answer (B)

82. Mousindram located in which mountain region? 
A) Quasi B) Garo
C) Miso D) Patkay
Answer (A)

83. Jawahar Rozgar Yojana re-named on first April 1999 as
A) Balika Samridhi Yojana B) Swarna Jayanthi Samridhi Yojana 
C) Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana D) Mahila Samridhi Yojana 
Answer (C)

84. Dharma Poshini Sabha is related to which social reformer? 
A) Chattambi Swami B) Ayyankali
C) Sir Sayyid Ahmad Khan D) Vakkam Abdul Kadhar Moulavi
Answer (D)

85. The social reformer who is known as “Father of Kerala Literacy”?
A) Poyikayil Yohannan B) Kuriakose Elias Chavara
C) Pandit Karuppan D) Dr. Palpu
Answer (B)

86. Brand Ambassador of ‘Haritha Kerala Scheme’ of Kerala
Government
A) K. J. Yesudas B) Mohan Lal 
C) Mammootty D) Manju Varier 
Answer (A) 

87. The present UN Secretary-General Antonio Gutturus was the former
Prime Minister of
A) Spain B) Germany C) Portugal D) Brazil 
Answer (C)

88. BRICS Summit held 2016 at
A) Benoli in Goa B) Ufa in Russia
C) Fortalesa in Brazil D) Cairo in Egypt  
Answer (A)

89. The Author of “Fragrance of Peace”
A) Medha Patkar B) Irom Sharmila
C) Sundar Lal  Bahuguna D) Menaka Gandhi
Answer (B)

90. Gandhiji intervene in a labour dispute in 1918 at
A) Ahmadabad B) Kheda
C) Champaran D) Rajkot
Answer (A)

91. Athma Upadesha Shathakam is related to
A) Kumaranashan B) Thycaud Ayya
C) Sree Narayana Guru D) Sahodharan Ayyappan
Answer (C)

92. Edakka Cave in Wayanad is located in which hill? 
A) Ambu Kuthi hill B) Towara hill
C) Chembra hill D) Panam Kutti hill
Answer (A) 

93. The Pension Scheme introduced by the Kerala Government for farmers
A) Kisan Sree B) Kisan Credit Card 
C) Green Card D) Kisan Abhiman 
Answer (D)

94. The first ruler who introduced the Agricultural Department in
Thiruvithamkoor?
A) Sree Moolam Thirunal B) Swathi Thirunal 
C) Vishagam Thirunal D) Avittam Thirunal 
Answer (A)

95. The operation is done by the Indian Army for the re-establishment of
Peace in Kashmir is known as
A) Operation Vijay B) Operation Calm down
C) Operation Meghadooth D) Operation Megha Rahath
Answer (B)

96. The Tropical Wind that suitable to the coffee plantation in Karnataka
A) Mango Shower B) Nor Wester 
C) Loo D) Cherry Blossom
Answer (D)

97. The country which became the venue of the World Environmental Day of 2016?
A) Angola B) India C) China D) Japan 
Answer (A)

98. The Nightingale of Kashmir who passed away recently? 
A) Raj Beegum B) Gulbathan Beegum
C) Jahanara D) Rosnara
Answer (A)

99. The Congress Session accept separate electorate for Muslims
A) Soorat Session of 1907 B) Lucknow Session of 1916
C) Lahore Session of 1929 D) Calcutta Session of 1940
Answer (B)

100. The Round Table Conference attended by Indian National Congress
A) First Round Table Conference
B) Second Round Table Conference
C) Third Round Table Conference 
D) Fourth Round Table Conference
Answer (B)

Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment