LATEST

Friday, 31 January 2020

PSC PREVIOUS EXAM QUESTIONS 2017 - MAY (Question Paper-03)

2017 - May (Question Paper-03)

KERALA PSC -  LECTURER IN SANSKRIT(GENERAL)- COLLEGIATE EDUCATION
Date of Test: 05-05-2017
Question Paper Code: 049/2017
Download Question Paper - Click here

81. Constituent Assembly adopted the draft Constitution on
A) 26th January 1950 B) 26th November 1949
C) 26th January 1947 D) 26th November 1945
Answer (B)

82. Part III of Constitution of India deals with
A) Union and its territories B) Citizenship
C) Fundamental Rights D) Directive Principles of State Policy
Answer (C)

83. Which among the following is justiciable?
A) Fundamental Rights B) Directive Principles of State Policy
C) Fundamental Duties D) All the above
Answer (A)

84. State Emergency is declared under which of the following provisions of the Constitution?
A) Art. 21 B) Art. 352
C) Art. 356 D) Art. 360
Answer (C)

85. The ordinance making power is conferred on which among the following authorities by Constitution of India?
A) Speaker of Lok Sabha B) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
C) Chief Justice of India D) Governor of a State
Answer (D)

86. Right to Information Act was passed by the Parliament of India in the year
A) 2005 B) 2002
C) 2000 D) 2010
Answer (A) 

87. Child Welfare Committee (CWC) is an authority recognized under
A) Right to Education Act
B) Juvenile Justice Act
C) Prevention of Atrocities Against Children Act
D) None of the above
Answer (B)

88. National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme is named after
A) Sardar Patel B) Narendra Modi
C) Jawaharlal Nehru D) Mahatma Gandhi
Answer (D)

89. ................. is competent to grant a protection order under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005.
A) District Court B) Executive Magistrate
C) Judicial Magistrate of First Class D) Protection Officer
Answer (C) 

90. National Green Tribunal is bound by the Procedure
A) Code of Civil Procedure B) Code of Criminal Procedure
C) Evidence Act D) Principles of Natural Justice
Answer (D)

91. How many States in India have less than 10 lakh population as per
2011 Census? A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) 4
Answer (A)

92. Vande matharam was accepted as India’s national song on
A) 17th August 1947 B) 24th January 1950
C) 26th January 1950 D) None of these
Answer (B)

93. Who was the actual leader of 1857 revolt in Delhi? A) Begum Hazrat Mahal B) General Bhagath Khan
C) Khan Bahadur Khan D) Nana Sahib
Answer (X)

94. Which among the following is the second most populous district in
Kerala?
A) Malappuram B) Thrissur
C) Thiruvananthapuram D) Kozhikode
Answer (C)

95. Siruvanipuzha is a tributary of
A) Kabani B) Bhavani C) Pambar D) Chaliyar 
Answer (B) 

96. Who among the following wrote Mokshapradeepam? A) Sri Narayana Guru B) Chattampi Swamikal
C) Vaikunta Swamikal D) Brahmananda Sivayogi
Answer (D)

97. Shanar agitation took place in
A) South Travancore B) North Travancore
C) Cochin D) Malabar
Answer (A) 

98. Which Five Year Plan gave the prime importance to poverty eradication?
A) 1st B) 2nd
C) 6th D) 7th
Answer (C)

99. Commonwealth Games – 2018 is to be held in
A) Australia B) Britain
C) South Africa D) Scotland
Answer (A)

100. Who wrote the book Straight from the Heart? 
A) Sunil Gavaskar B) Donald Bradman
C) Sachin Tendulkar D) Kapil Dev
Answer (D)
X' denotes deletion
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment