LATEST

Friday, 31 January 2020

PSC PREVIOUS EXAM QUESTIONS 2017 - MAY (Question Paper-08)

2017 - May (Question Paper-08)
Date of Test: 18-05-2017
Question Paper Code: 056/2017
Download Question Paper - Click here

81. Which one of the soil found in India is the most useful for agriculture?
A) Black soil B) Alluvial soil
C) Red and Yellow soil D) Marshy soil
Answer (B)

82. The least populated Union Territory is
A) Lakshadweep B) Chandigarh
C) Pondicherry D) Goa
Answer (A)

83. In India which coast receives rainfall from North East Monsoon? 
A) Konkan coast B) Malabar coast
C) Coromandel coast D) Gujarat coast
Answer (C)

84. In which year Hindustan Socialist Republican Association is formed? 
A) 1923 B) 1934
C) 1930 D) 1928
Answer (D)

85. Who among the following is known as the heroine of 1942 Quit India
Movement?
A) Mrs. Annie Besant B) Sucheta Kripalani
C) Aruna Asaf Ali D) Sarojini Naidu 
Answer (C)

86. NITI Aayog
A) A statutory body  B) A consultative body
C) Both A) and B)  D) None of the above
Answer (B)

87. Mudra Yojana is intended to
A) Clean and healthy India
B) Resolve to provide a home to each poor family
C) Empower rural women by helping them form self-help groups
D) Loan for small entrepreneurs without any guarantor or mortgage
Answer (D)

88. The thermal power plant of National Thermal Power Corporation is being constructed in ................district.
A) Ernakulam B) Alappuzha
C) Kottayam D) Kannur
Answer (B)

89. Which one of the following is the largest lake in Kerala? 
A) Ashtamudi B) Punnamada
C) Vembanad D) Katinamkulam
Answer (C)

90. Kerala stands first in the production of ............ among Indian States. 
A) Coconut B) Rubber
C) Timber D) Tea
Answer (B) 

91. Prathyaksha Raksha Daiva Sabha was founded by
A) Kuriakose Elias Chavara B) Pandit Karuppan 
C) Kumara Gurudevan D) Vagbhatananda 
Answer (C)

92. ‘Sivayogavilasam” the monthly was published by
A) Ayyankali B) V. T. Bhattathiripad
C) Vagbhatananda D) Sree Narayana Guru
Answer (C)

93. Ayya Vazhi is the dharmic belief system centered on the life and preaching of
A) Sahodaran Ayyappan B) Vaikunda Swamikal 
C) Ayyankali D) Poikayil Kumara Guru
Answer (B)

94. Ananda Mahasabha was founded by
A) Vagbhatananda B) Vaikunda Swamikal
C) Brahmananda Shivayogi D) Kumaranasan
Answer (C)

95. Who raised the slogan No Caste, No Religion, No God for human being?
A) Sree Narayana Guru B) Ayya Vaikunda
C) Sahodaran Ayyappan D) Vagbhatananda
Answer (C)

96. The Bengali literature who received the Jnanapith Award in 2016
A) Prabha Varma B) Ananda Prakash Deekshit
C) Nagalla Guru Prasad Rao D) Sangha Gosh
Answer (D)

97. Which Indian badminton player won the Women’s single title in the
2017 Malaysia Masters Prix?
A) Chochuwang B) Saina Nehwal
C) P. V. Sindhu D) Fitriani of Indonesia
Answer (B)

98. ‘The Art of the Deal’ is the autobiography of
A) Barak Obama B) Vladimir Putin
C) Donald Trump D) James Mattis
Answer (C)  

99. Who is the newly appointed Director of CBI? 
A) Anil Sinha B) Rakesh Asthana
C) K. Sreenivasan D) Alok Verma
Answer (D)

100. Meenakshi Amma winner of Padmashri Award 2017, famous in field of
A) Carnatic Music B) Kalaripayattu
C) Hindustani Classical Instruments D) Singer                                                  
Answer (B)
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment