LATEST

    LDC EXAM PREPARATION    ||         SI / BDO EXAM PREPARATION 2020    ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS 2020 DEGREE LEVEL     ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS LDC     PSC EXAM PROGRAMME 2020     ||        TODAY'S EXAM RESULTS 2020    ||        FINAL ANSWER KEY    ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (LDC)     ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (DEGREE LEVEL)     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-MALAYALAM 2020     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-ENGLISH 2020

Friday, 31 January 2020

PSC PREVIOUS EXAM QUESTIONS 2017 - MAY (Question Paper-09)

2017 - May (Question Paper-09)
KERALA PSC - ASSISTANT JAILOR GRADE I/SUPERINTENDENT, SUB JAIL/  JUNIOR EMPLOYMENT OFFICER - NATIONAL EMPLOYMENT SERVICES(KERALA)
Date of Test: 20-05-2017
Question Paper Code: 057/2017
Download Question Paper - Click here

21. A mixture of two gases is called ‘ Syngas. Identify the mixture. 
A) CO and N2 B) CO2 and N2
C) CO and H2 D) CO2 and H2
Answer (C)

22. The compound called blue vitriol is
A) BaSO4.2H2O B) CuSO4.5H2O 
C) CaSO4.1⁄2H2O D) BaCl2.2H2O 
Answer (B)

23. What is the hybridisation of carbon in HCN? 
A) SP3d B) SP3
C) SP2 D) SP 
Answer (D) 

24. Human body is an example for
A) Open system B) Closed system
C) Isolated system D) Adiabatic system
Answer (A)

25. What is the internal energy change of a system when it absorbs 15 KJ of heat and does 5 KJ of work? 
A) 10 KJ B) 20 KJ
C) 0 KJ D) 5 KJ Answer (A)

26. Which temperature is called absolute zero? 
A) – 273.15°C B) – 273.15 K
C) 0°C D) None of these
Answer (A)

27. Choose a water-soluble Vitamin. 
A) Vitamin A B) Vitamin D
C) Vitamin C D) Vitamin E
Answer (C)

28. The metal present in chlorophyll is 
A) Iron B) Cobalt
C) Magnesium D) Nickel
Answer (C)

29. A peptide hormone is
A) Estrone B) Corticoid
C) Progesterone D) Insulin
Answer (D)

30. Which of the following is not found in DNA? 
A) Uracil B) Adenine
C) Thymine D) Guanine
Answer (A)

31. GST (Goods and Service Tax) is set to be introduced by the Union Govt. on
A) April 1st 2017 B) May 1st 2017
C) June 1st 2017 D) July 1st 2017
Answer (D)

32. Indian Sports Research Institute is located at
A) Delhi B) Patiala
C) Mohali D) Ranchi
Answer (B)

33. The first cinemascope film in India
A) Deewana B) Bazigar
C) Kagaz Ke Phool D) Dangal
Answer (C) 

34. The power to decide an election petition is vested with
A) High Court B) Supreme Court
C) Election Commission D) Parliament
Answer (A)

35. World First Bank to deploy a robot for customer service
A) HSBC B) Axis Bank 
C) HDFC D) ICICI 
Answer (C)

36. Who wrote the famous book ‘Who Wants To Be Millionaire’?
A) Agatha Christie B) Emile Zola
C) Vikram Seth D) Chethan Bhagath  
Answer (X)

37. Where is the Headquarters of FIFA governing body is situated?
A) Dubai B) San Paulo
C) London D) Zurich
Answer (D)

38. Name of the first solar ferry boat of India between Vaikom –Tavanakkadavu.
A) Pinaka B) Aaditya
C) Ushas D) Jalareni
Answer (B)

39. Which team is the second-highest winning FIFA World Cup? 
A) Italy B) Germany
C) Argentina D) England
Answer (A)

40. The President can dismiss a member of the Council of Ministers
A) On his own
B) With the consent of the Speaker
C) On recommendating the Prime Minister
D) Only under emergency conditions
Answer (C)

41. V. T. Bhattathirippad and his friends conducted a “Yachana Yathra” in 1931 from
A) Thrissur to Kasargod B) Palakkad to Kasargod
C) Varkala to Kasargod D) Varkala to Palakkad
Answer (A)  

42. Name the person who is related to the foundation of the “Servants of the Mary Immaculate”.
A) Poikayil Yohanan B) St. Kuriokose Alias Chavara
C) Sr. Alphonsa D) Arnos Pathiri
Answer (B)

43. The name of the social reformer who was called abusively as “Pandiparayan” by the Savarnas (high caste people). 
A) Vaikunda Swamikal B) Vagbhatananda
C) Thycaud Ayya Swamikal D) Ayyankali
Answer (C)  

44. Name of the Diwan who banned and confiscated the newspaper
“Swadeshabhimani”  in 1910.
A) P. Rajagobalachari B) Ramayan Dalawa
C) C. P. Ramaswami D) Veluthambi Dalawa
Answer (A)

45. Which river is also known as Thalayar? 
A) Kunthi River B) Karamanayar
C) Pambar D) Sirumani
Answer (C)

46. The place “Muziris” was known in ancient Kerala history as
A) Capital city B) Chera village 
C) Harbour city D) Urban centre 
Answer (C)

47. The first mass struggle against untouchability in Kerala was
A) Guruvayur Satyagraha B) Paliyam Satyagraha
C) Channar Revolt D) Vaikom Satyagraha
Answer (D)

48. The name “Karindhandan” is associated with
A) Kuttiyadi pass B) Thamarasseri pass 
C) Periyar pass D) Nadukkani pass 
Answer (B)

49. Mention the main feature of “Chinnar”.
A) Gold deposit in Kerala
B) Hottest region in Kerala
C) Rainshadow region in Kerala 
D) Mica deposit in Kerala 
Answer (C)  

50. The famous “Mamankam Festival” was celebrated on the bank of the river
A) Periyar B) Kabani
C) Pamba D) Bharathapuzha
Answer (D)

51. The name of person who persuaded Gandhiji to include women in Salt Satyagraha. 
A) Sarojini Naidu 
B) Urvasi Bhatalia
C) Kamaladevi Chadhopadhyaya 
D) Subhadrakumari Chauhan 
Answer (C)

52. In which Sathyagraha did Gandhiji interfere for labours in factory for the first time?
A) Kheda Satyagraha
B) Bardoli
C) Chambaran
D) Ahmedabad
Answer (D)

53. Congress Session which decided to celebrate 26th January as Independence Day all over the country
A) Amaravathi Congress
B) Bombay Congress
C) Lahore Congress 
D) Belgaum Congress 
Answer (C)

54. Mahatma: Life of Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, the biography of Gandhiji is written by
A) D.G. Tendulkar B) Sasi Tharoor
C) Ruskin Bond D) Dr S. Radhakrishnan
Answer (A)

55. Who organized the group called “Khudaikhitmatgars”?
A) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan B) Moulana Azad
C) Syed Ahammed Khan D) Agha Khan
Answer (A)

56. Who is known as the mother of Indian Revolutions? 
A) Captain Lakshmi B) Annie Besant
C) Rani Gaidilieu D) Madam Bhikaji Rustom Cama
Answer (D)

57. Who among the following was not a member of the Cabinet Mission?
A) Strafford Cripps B) A. V. Alexander
C) John Simon D) Pethick Lawrence
Answer (C)  

58. The famous book “Annihilation of Caste” was written by
A) Jyothi Rao Phule B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
C) B.R. Ambedkar D) Periyar Ramaswamy
Answer (C)

59. The Chairman of the State Re-organization Commission
A) H. N. Khunsru B) Fasal Ali
C) K. M. Panikkar D) V. P. Menon
Answer (B)

60. The first sitting of Constituent Assembly of India was held on
A) 9 December 1946 B) 26 November 1946
C) 14 August 1947 D) 26 January 1950
Answer (A)

61. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed by
A) Speaker of Lok Sabha B) Governor 
C) Prime Minister D) President of India 
Answer (D)

62. Constitution of India was adopted by Constituent Assembly on
A) 26th January 1950 B) 26th November 1949
C) 29th August 1947 D) 9th December 1946
Answer (B)

63. Subject to the provisions of any law made by Parliament or any rules made under Article 145, which Article of the Constitution permits the Supreme Court to review its own judgement or order?
A) Article 134 B) Article 135
C) Article 130 D) Article 137
Answer (D)

64. Which Article is inserted in the Constitution of India by the
Constitution (Ninety-seventh  Amendment) Act, 2011? 
A) Article 43 B      B) Article 39 A
C) Article 338 A    D) Article 361 B 
Answer (A)

65. Which of the following is not a Constitutional Body?
A) Finance Commission B) State Public Service Commission
C) State Human Rights Commission D) Election Commission
Answer (C) 

66. The Constitution of India provides free and compulsory education of all children in the age group of six to fourteen years as a
A) Moral Right B) Political Right
C) Fundamental Right D) Natural Right
Answer (C)

67. Who was the second Chairperson of National Human Rights Commission?
A) Justice K. G. Balakrishnan B) Justice M. N. Venkatachalliah
C) Justice S. Rajendra Babu D) Justice J. S. Verma
Answer (B)

68. How many Schedules are there in the ‘Right to Information Act, 2005’?
A) 2 Schedules B) 4 Schedules
C) 5 Schedules D) 3 Schedules
Answer (A)

69. Which of the following Committees was formed by the Government of India in the year 1979 to study the issue of child labour and to suggest measures to tackle it?
A) Ravindra Verma Committee B) R. N. Malhotra Committee
C) Justice V. S. Malimath Committee D) Gurupadaswamy Committee
Answer (D) 

70. The protection of women from Domestic Violence Act was passed in the year
A) 2006 B) 2009
C) 2005 D) 2008
Answer (C)

81. Which of the following is not the object of the Bharat Nirman Yojana?
A) Connect 40% of total rural area with telecommunication and broadband
B) Built roads to connect all remote places
C) To provide drinking water to all developing areas
D) To provide employment opportunities to at least one person in each family
Answer (D)

82. The ICDS aims at 
A) Providing supplementary nutrition to children
B) Provide elementary education 
C) To prevent female infanticide 
D) None of the above
Answer (A)

83. Kudumbasree Movement is launched in
A) 1997 B) 1998
C) 1996 D) 1999
Answer (B)

84. The Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Grama Yojana was initially implemented in
A) Rajasthan B) Madhya Pradesh 
C) Karnataka D) Meghalaya 
Answer (A)

85. Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana is implemented by
A) District Panchayat B) Grama Panchayat
C) Block Panchayat D) All the above
Answer (D)

86. Antyodaya Anna Yojana was launched on
A) 13th April 2003 B) 15th August 2000
C) 25th December 2000 D) 25th December 2001
Answer (C) 

87. Under VAMBAY the Dwelling Unit shall be registered in the name of
A) Wife B) Husband
C) Elder Member of the Family D) None of the above
Answer (A)

88. Mahila Samriddhi Yojana is launched in
A) 1993 B) 1994
C) 1995 D) 1996
Answer (A)

89. The eligible persons under the Indira Awaas Yojana are 
A) Freed Bonded Labourer B) Widows of Defense Personnel 
C) Both A) and B) D) None of the above
Answer (X)

90. NRDP is organized in 
A) 1991 B) 1992
C) 1993 D) 1994
Answer (B)
X' denotes deletion
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment