LATEST

    LDC EXAM PREPARATION    ||         SI / BDO EXAM PREPARATION 2020    ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS 2020 DEGREE LEVEL     ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS LDC     PSC EXAM PROGRAMME 2020     ||        TODAY'S EXAM RESULTS 2020    ||        FINAL ANSWER KEY    ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (LDC)     ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (DEGREE LEVEL)     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-MALAYALAM 2020     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-ENGLISH 2020

Friday, 31 January 2020

PSC PREVIOUS EXAM QUESTIONS 2017 - MAY (Question Paper-12)

2017 - May (Question Paper-12)
KERALA PSC - TRADESMAN(COMPUTER ENGINEERING) TECHNICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
Date of Test: 25-05-2017
Question Paper Code: 060/2017
Download Question Paper - Click here

81. In 1890, the first women graduate of the Calcutta University addressed the Indian National Congress Session. Who was she? 
A) Pandita Rama Bai B) Kadambini Ganguly
C) Malvika Mukerjee D) Annie Besant
Answer (B)

82. What was the ultimate goal of Gandhi’s Salt Satyagraha?
A) Repeal of Salt Laws
B) Curtailment of the Governments power
C) Economic relief to the common people
D) Purna Swaraj for India
Answer (D) 

83. Who was referred to as the “Ambassador of Hindu-Muslim Unity” by Sarojini Naidu in the early years of Gandhian period? A) Mohammed Ali Jinnah
B) Mohammed Iqbal
C) Maulana Azad
D) Maulana Mohammed Ali
Answer (A)

84. The river basin is called ‘Ruhr of India’ is
A) Damodar B) Krishna 
C) Yamuna D) Godavari 
Answer (A)

85. Which city is known as the Manchester of India? 
A) Coimbatore B) Chennai
C) Surat D) Ahmadabad
Answer (D)

86. Name the Indian origin man who was appointed as major General in Kyrgistan?
A) Ali Mirza B) Tahir Hussain
C) Sheikh Rafik Mohammed D) Mian Saqib Nisar
Answer (C)

87. What is the name of the new portal which has been created by Archaeological Survey of India?
A) Must see monuments and archaeological sites of India
B) Wonders of India
C) Indian Monuments
D) Indian Past
Answer (A)

88. Which State Government has launched the “Aarogya Raksha Family Health Insurance Scheme” on the first day of the new year?
A) Telangana B) Andra Pradesh
C) Tamil Nadu D) Kerala
Answer (B) 

89. The chief Indian Newsprint manufacturing mill is at
A) Nepanagar B) Mumbai
C) Chennai D) Kolkata 
Answer (A)

90. Who is the author of the book “Bose: The Indian Samurai”?
A) Lt. General Depinder Singh
B) Commander (Rtd.) Vijay Jerath
C) Major General G.D. Bakshi
D) Faith Johnston
Answer (C)

91. World Braille Day is observed on which date? 
A) January – 1 B) January – 4
C) January – 8 D) January – 12
Answer (B)

92. Who was the temporary Chairman of the Constituent Assembly? 
A) Dr. Ambedkar
B) Dr. Rajendraprasad
C) Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha 
D) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru 
Answer (C)

93. The first Municipal Corporation of India was established at
A) Malabar B) Madras
C) Calcutta D) Bombay
Answer (B)

94. Three-Tier System of Panchayati Raj is recommended by
A) V.T. Krishnamachari B) S.K. Dey
C) Ashok Mehta D) Balwant Rai Mehta
Answer (D)

95. What was the theme of 20th National Conference on e-Governance in Vishakapattanam in January 2017?
A) Digital Transformation B) Internet of Things and e-Governance
C) Urban Governance D) Center of Excellence in LoT 
Answer (A)

96. Where is the Headquarters of the Islamic Military Alliance to Fight Terrorism (IMAFT)? 
A) Tehran B) Lahore
C) Riyadh D) Ankara
Answer (C) 

97. Which one of the following regions of India is regarded as an ecological hotspot?
A) Eastern Ghats B) Western Ghats
C) Vindya – Sathpura D) Western Himalayas
Answer (B)

98. The Indian State that produces the highest percentage of prawn is
A) Gujarat B) Kerala
C) Karnataka D) Tamil Nadu
Answer (X)

99. Central Mining Research Station in India located at
A) Ahmedabad B) Dhanbad 
C) Allahabad D) Pune 
Answer (B)

100. The tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar Islands belongs to be
A) Negroid race B) Mongoloid race
C) Australoid race D) Caucasoid race
Answer (A)
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment