LATEST

    LDC EXAM PREPARATION    ||         SI / BDO EXAM PREPARATION 2020    ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS 2020 DEGREE LEVEL     ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS LDC     PSC EXAM PROGRAMME 2020     ||        TODAY'S EXAM RESULTS 2020    ||        FINAL ANSWER KEY    ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (LDC)     ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (DEGREE LEVEL)     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-MALAYALAM 2020     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-ENGLISH 2020

Friday, 31 January 2020

PSC PREVIOUS EXAM QUESTIONS 2017 - MAY (Question Paper-07)

Download Question Paper - Click here

81. Part III of Indian Constitution deals with
A) Citizenship B) Fundamental Rights
C) Directive Principles D) Fundamental Duties
Answer (B)

82. In India, the age for voting right was reduced from 21 to 18 in 
A) 1987 B) 1988
C) 1989 D) 1991
Answer (C)

83. The highest Law Officer of India
A) Attorney General B) Solicitor General
C) Advocate General D) None of the above
Answer (A)

84. The RTI Act of 2005 replaced the erstwhile Freedom of Information Act of
A) 1999 B) 2000
C) 2001 D) 2002
Answer (D)

85. Mission Indradhanush is a scheme for
A) Education B) Communication
C) Immunization D) Poverty Eradication
Answer (C)

86. The first English school in Kerala was started at
A) Kallayi B) Thalasseri
C) Thiruvananthapuram D) Mattancheri
Answer (D) 

87. Founder of ‘Prathyaksha Raksha Daiva Sabha’ 
A) Kuriakose Elias Chavara B) Poykayil Yohannan 
C) Vagbhatananda D) Vaikunda Swamikal
Answer (B)

88. The ‘Malayali Memorial’ was submitted to
A) Sri Mulam Tirunal B) Ayilyam Tirunal
C) Visakham Tirunal D) Sri Chithra Tirunal
Answer (A)

89. Al Islam was an Arabi-Malayalam monthly published by
A) Vakkom Moulavi B) Moidu Moulavi
C) Muhammed Abdurahiman D) Makthi Thangal
Answer (A)

90. The Trivandrum Public Library was started by
A) A.F. Sealy B) John Allan Brown
C) H.M. Appadurai D) Edward Cadogan 
Answer (D)

91. ‘Pattabakki’ was a full-fledged socio-economic drama written by
A) K.T. Muhammed B) K. Damodaran
C) V.T. Bhattathiripad D) M.P. Bhattathiripad
Answer (B)

92. Pandit Karuppan was a social reformer from among the
A) Pulayas B) Ezhavas
C) Dheevaras D) Nadars
Answer (C)

93. The first President of Nair Service Society was
A) K. Paramu Pillai B) R. Sankar
C) Mannath Padmanabhan D) K. Kelappan
Answer (D)

94. The Namboothiri women who protested by boycotting purdah in 1929?
A) Parvathi Nenmenimangalam B) A.V. Kuttimalu Amma
C) Lalitha Prabhu D) Lalithambika Antharjanam
Answer (A)  

95. The historical novel Dharma Raja was published in
A) 1941 B) 1891
C) 1913 D) 1923
Answer (C)

96. The ‘cockpit of Europe’
A) Holland B) Belgium 
C) Denmark D) Norway 
Answer (B)

97. Kuna is the currency of
A) Croatia B) Argentina
C) Brazil D) Algeria
Answer (A)

98. In the first Union Cabinet Moulana Abdul Kalam Azad was the Minister for
A) Health B) Finance
C) Education D) Foreign affairs
Answer (C)  

99. The venue of 2020 Olympics
A) Rio de Janeiro B) Tokyo
C) Rome D) Budapest
Answer (B)

100. The recipient of the 63rd Dadasaheb Phalke Award
A) Soumitra Chatterjee B) Shashi Kapoor
C) Gulzar D) Manoj Kumar
Answer (D)
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment