LATEST

    LDC EXAM PREPARATION    ||         SI / BDO EXAM PREPARATION 2020    ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS 2020 DEGREE LEVEL     ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS LDC     PSC EXAM PROGRAMME 2020     ||        TODAY'S EXAM RESULTS 2020    ||        FINAL ANSWER KEY    ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (LDC)     ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (DEGREE LEVEL)     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-MALAYALAM 2020     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-ENGLISH 2020

Friday, 31 January 2020

PSC PREVIOUS EXAM QUESTIONS 2017 - MAY (Question Paper-04)

2017 - May (Question Paper-04)
Date of Test: 09-05-2017
Question Paper Code: 051/2017
Download Question Paper - Click here

81. Mahatma Gandhi Employment Guarantee Programme guarantees
A) 150 days employment B) 100 days employment 
C) 80 days employment D) 60 days employment 
Answer (B)

82. The imaginary circles are drawn parallel to the equator
A) Lattitude B) Longitude
C) Tropic of cancer D) Tropic of Capricorn
Answer (A)

83. Jawahar Lal Nehru became the President of Indian National
Congress in the year
A) 1927 B) 1928
C) 1929 D) 1930
Answer (C)

84. Who is known as the ‘Missile Man’ of India?
A) Moulana Abul Kalam Azad B) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
C) Moulana Mohammed Ali D) Abdul Khader Moulavi 
Answer (B)

85. Cassius Clay was the reputed champion in the field
A) Wrestling B) Boxing
C) Weight lifting D) Swimming
Answer (B)

86. ‘Anandamahasabha’ was the contribution of
A) Swami Vivekananda B) Swami Dayananda
C) Sree Narayana Guru D) Brahmananda Siva Yogi
Answer (D)

87. Jaya Jaya Kerala Komala Dharani is the poem written by
A) Buddha B) Bodhisatwa
C) Bodheswara D) Bhaskara
Answer (C)

88. The tricolour flag hoisted for the first time on
A) 31st December 1929 B) 15th August 1929
C) 26th January 1950 D) 1st November 1956
Answer (A)

89. The first lady imprisoned for participating in Salt Satyagraha
A) Rani Lakshmi Bai B) Rugmini Lakshmipathi 
C) Captain Lakshmi D) Vijayalakshmi Pandit 
Answer (B) 

90. The birthplace of Sahodaran Ayyappan
A) Vaikkam B) Vaippin
C) Vaittila D) Vaithiri
Answer (B)

91. Vernacular Press Act was passed by
A) Lord Lytton B) Lord Rippon 
C) Lord Curzon D) Lord Irwin 
Answer (A)

92. The first Election Commissioner of India
A) T.N. Seshan B) Sukumar Sen
C) M.S. Gill D) Nazeem Ahammed
Answer (B)

93. Prophet of Kerala Renaissance 
A) Sree Narayana Guru B) K. Kelappan
C) Kumaranasan D) Dr. Palpu
Answer (A)

94. First Education Minister of Independent India
A) Joseph Mundassery B) Moulana Abul Kalam Azad
C) Mathew Tharakan D) Mamman Mappila
Answer (B)

95. The famous city of Kolkata situated on the banks of
A) Hugli B) Yamuna
C) Godavari D) Kaveri
Answer (A)

96. Radcliffe line separates India from
A) Pakistan B) Afghanistan
C) China D) Tibet
Answer (A)

97. Rabindranath Tagore gave up his Honorary title ‘SIR’ as a result of
A) Wagon Tragedy B) Amritsar Tragedy 
C) Quit India Movt. D) Salt Satyagraha 
Answer (B)

98. ‘Back to Vedas’ the famous slogan was given by
A) Swami Dayananda B) Ramakrishna
C) Rajaram Mohan Roy D) Sir Sayyed Ahammed Khan
Answer (A)

99. Which is the river Chourni in Kautilya’s Arthasastra?
A) Periyar B) Bharatapuzha 
C) Chaliyar D) Pampa 
Answer (A)

100. The man who became a member of Rajyasabha from the film field
A) Mammootty B) Suresh Gopi
C) Mohan Lal D) Mukesh
Answer (B)
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment