LATEST

    LDC EXAM PREPARATION    ||         SI / BDO EXAM PREPARATION 2020    ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS 2020 DEGREE LEVEL     ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS LDC     PSC EXAM PROGRAMME 2020     ||        TODAY'S EXAM RESULTS 2020    ||        FINAL ANSWER KEY    ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (LDC)     ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (DEGREE LEVEL)     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-MALAYALAM 2020     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-ENGLISH 2020

Friday, 31 January 2020

PSC PREVIOUS EXAM QUESTIONS 2017 - MAY (Question Paper-02)

2017 - May (Question Paper-02)
KERALA PSC -  PERSONAL ASSISTANT TO MANAGING DIRECTOR- FOREST INDUSTRIES (TRAVANCORE) Ltd/ STENOGRAPHER(NCA NOTIFICATION)KERALA STATE BEVERAGE (MANUFACTURING & MARKETING) CORPORATION LIMITED/ LOWER DIVISION TYPIST KERALA WATER AUTHORITY (SR FOR ST ONLY)
Date of Test: 04-05-2017
Question Paper Code: 048/2017
Download Question Paper - Click here

1. Who was the head of the commission appointed to enquire ‘Wagon Tragedy’?
A) A. N. Napp B) William Logan
C) H. W. Conoly D) William Harvey Baber
Answer (A)

2. First President of Kerala Women’s Commission
A) Justice Sujatha B) Sugatha Kumari
C) Rossakutty Teacher D) Khamavunnissa Anwar
Answer (B)

3. A state programme to suppress the activities of ‘Blade Mafia’
A) Operation Suraksha B) Nirbhaya Keralam
C) Operation Pradeeksha D) Operation Kubera
Answer (D)

4. Which is the smallest country that India shares its territorial boundary?
A) Nepal B) Myanmar
C) Bhutan D) Afghanistan
Answer (C)

5. Which are the Articles of Indian Constitution deals with centre-state relationship?
A) Article 245-263 B) Article 339-346
C) Article 415-440 D) Article 361-367
Answer (A)

6. Who was the editor of ‘Yukthiwadi’?
A) Sree Narayana Guru B) E. M. S. Namboodiripad
C) Sahodaran Ayyappan D) U. Kalanadhan
Answer (C)

7. Who was the founder of ‘Samathwa Samajam’?
A) Vaikunda Swamikal
B) Ayyankali
C) Chattampi Swamikal
D) Brahmananda Sivayogi
Answer (A)

8. Who was the Chief Minister to put the first confidence motion in Kerala
Assembly?
A) C. H. Mohamed Koya
B) C. Achutha Menon
C) E. M. S. Namboodiripad
D) K. Karunakaran
Answer (B)

9. Who is the founder of ‘Thathwabodhini Sabha’?
A) Devendra Nath Tagore
B) Ravindra Nath Tagore
C) E. V. Ramaswamy Nayikkar
D) Swami Dayananda Saraswathi
Answer (A)

10. How many Grama Panchayaths in Kerala ? 
A) 941 B) 951
C) 931 D) 961
Answer (A)

11. In which city Chinnaswamy Cricket Stadium situates? 
A) Mumbai B) Chennai
C) Bengaluru D) Kolkata
Answer (C)

12. On the basis of which Article of Indian Constitution that the Governor of States appointed?
A) Article 154 B) Article 164
C) Article 152 D) Article 162
Answer (A)

13. Who took oath as the first member of Kerala Legislative Assembly? A) K. R. Gowri B) Rosamma Poonose
C) C. Achutha Menon D) P. S. Srinivasan
Answer (B)

14. Who was the Chief Engineer of Mullaperiyar Dam? 
A) Penny Kwik B) Alexander Franco
C) Clement Pianius D) Nagarajan 
Answer (A)

15. Which is the currency of Iran? 
A) Dhirham B) Riyal
C) Dinar D) Halal
Answer (B)

16. Which of the following is not part of the United Kingdom? 
A) Wales B) Scotland
C) Ireland D) Pago
Answer (D)

17. Number of members in the first Kerala Assembly
A) 111 B) 126
C) 116 D) 127
Answer (D)

18. Capital of Mozambique
A) Chisinau B) Mapputo
C) Pilikir D) Port Louis
Answer (B)

19. What is the meaning of Arunachal Pradesh? 
A) Land of Sunrise B) Land of Sunset
C) Land of Roses D) Land of Flowers
Answer (A)

20. Largest rice cultivating district of Kerala
A) Alappuzha B) Palakkad
C) Thiruvananthapuram D) Kottayam
Answer (B)

21. Travancore High Court established in
A) 1884 B) 1886
C) 1887 D) 1888
Answer (C)

22. Which of the Indian metro city is nearest to the equatorial line? 
A) Chennai B) Mumbai
C) Bengaluru D) Kolkata
Answer (A)

23. In which Olympics Abhinav Bindra won a gold medal? 
A) Athens B) Beijing C) Rio D) London 
Answer (B)

24. Who led the revolt of 1857 at Lucknow? 
A) Rani Laxmi Bai B) Begam Hazrat Mahal 
C) Moulavi Ahmedulla D) Kunwar Singh 
Answer (B)

25. Keralite filmmaker who won the Dada Saheb Phalke Award
A) Shaji N. Karun B) Aravindan
C) Adoor Gopalakrishnan D) V. K. Prakash
Answer (C)

26. The first railway line of Kerala run in between
A) Bepore and Tirur
B) Thiruvananthapuram and Kayamkulam
C) Shornur and Kozhikode 
D) Kayamkulam and Kollam 
Answer (A)

27. Who was the last Mughal emperor? 
A) Aurangazeb B) Humayun
C) Bahadur Sha II D) Sha Alam II
Answer (C)

28. Sudha Chandran is related to which dance form? 
A) Bharathanatyam B) Mohiniyattam
C) Kathak D) Odissi
Answer (A)

29. Who was the leader of Salt Satyagraha at Payyannur in Kerala? 
A) Abdurahman Sahib
B) Moyyarath Chandran
C) C. Sankaran Nair
D) K. Kelappan
Answer (D)

30. Thunchan Smarakam situates at
A) Kozhikode B) Tirur
C) Kottayam D) Mavelikkara
Answer (B) 

31. Where did Buddha deliver his first sermon? 
A) Saranath B) Gaya
C) Lumbini D) Vaishali
Answer (A)

32. Who was the 23rd Tirthankara of Jainism? 
A) Rishabadeva B) Parshvanatha
C) Sthulabadra D) Mahavira
Answer (B)

33. Who was the taxpayer?
A) Kshatriya B) Sudra
C) Vaishya D) Brahmana
Answer (C)

34. One of the reforms introduced by Alauddin Khilji
A) Transfer of Capital
B) Silver Coinage
C) Market Regulation 
D) Jaroka Darsan 
Answer (C)

35. Who is known as Cheraman Perumal Nayanar? 
A) Kulasekara Alwar
B) Cheran Chenguttavan
C) Sthanu Ravivarman 
D) Rajasekaravarman 
Answer (D) 

36. Who is the author of ‘Vikramankadevacharitha’?
A) Kalhana B) Bilhana C) Dandin D) Bharavi 
Answer (B)

37. Which one of the following functions were not performed by the ‘guilds’?
A) Banker B) Moneylender
C) Price regulator D) Advice to the king
Answer (D)

38. The social reformer of Maharashtra who became famous by the pen name 
‘Lokahithawadi’
A) Atmaram Pandurang 
B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 
C) Gopal Hari Deshmukh
D) Krishna Shastri Chiplunkar
Answer (C)

39. Who started the journal ‘, Bahishkrit Bharat’?
A) B. R. Ambedkar B) Jothiba Phule
C) Bhan Daji D) C. F. Andrews
Answer (A)

40. Who was the President of Indian National Congress at Kakinada Session in 1923? 
A) Moulana Azad
B) Moulana Mohamed Ali
C) Subhash Chandra Bose
D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Answer (B)

41. Whom did Sir Hugh Rose, the Commander of the British Army during the Revolt of 1857, referred to “the best and bravest of the military leaders of the rebels”?
A) Rani Laxmi Bai B) Kunwar Singh 
C) Tantia Tope D) Nana Saheb 
Answer (A)

42. Two most important Harappan crops were
A) Sesamum and Mustard
B) Rice and Peas
C) Wheat and Barley
D) Cotton and Sugarcane
Answer (C)

43. “In my state, the mother is the most important citizen”. Who said?
A) Napoleon B) Bismark
C) Mussolini D) Hitler
Answer (D) 

44. What is the exact difference between Greenwich Mean Time and Indian Standard Time?
A) 51⁄2 Hours B) 61⁄2 Hours
C) 71⁄2 Hours D) 81⁄2 Hours 
Answer (A)

45. The ‘ Tropic of Cancer’  does not pass through
A) Rajasthan B) Odissa
C) Chhattisgarh D) Tripura
Answer (B)

46. Unification of Eastern and Western Germany was in
A) 1990 B) 1991 C) 1992 D) 1993
Answer (A)

47. Old Testament basically was written in 
A) Hebrew B) Latin C) German D) Greek 
Answer (A)

48. In which of the state ‘Wular Lake’ located?
A) Rajasthan B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Punjab D) Jammu and Kashmir
Answer (D)

49. The first African Country that gets rid of the clutches of colonialism
A) Ghana B) Kenya
C) Egypt D) South Africa
Answer (A)

50. Which of the following is the longest river in Peninsular India? 
A) Narmada B) Godawari
C) Krishna D) Mahanadi
Answer (B)
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment