LATEST

    LDC EXAM PREPARATION    ||         SI / BDO EXAM PREPARATION 2020    ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS 2020 DEGREE LEVEL     ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS LDC     PSC EXAM PROGRAMME 2020     ||        TODAY'S EXAM RESULTS 2020    ||        FINAL ANSWER KEY    ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (LDC)     ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (DEGREE LEVEL)     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-MALAYALAM 2020     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-ENGLISH 2020

Monday, 27 April 2020

2500 Model Questions and Answers for PSC Examination - 01

2500 Model Questions and Answers
(Chapter: 01)

1. The award given to universities in India for best all-round  performance in sports is named after:
(a) Sardar Patel                                    (b) Netaji Subhas Bose
(c) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad         (d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer: (c)

2. Charles, I of England was executed in:
(a) 1649                                                (b) 1663
(c) 1673                                                 (d) 1683
Answer: (a)

3. Ivan the Terrible was the first Tsar of:
(a) Germany                                        (b) Austria
(c) Russia                                              (d) Spain
Answer: (c)

4. Who was married by Adolf Hitler the day before he committed suicide:
(a) Claretta                                         (b) Eva Braun
(c) Ann Frank                                     (d) Emile Shenkel
Answer: (b)

5. The trade name ‘hp’ is related to:
(a) Tyres                                              (b) Bicycles
(c) Computer                                      (d) Cement
Answer: (c)

6.What is the background of ‘War and Peace’ by Napoleon?
(a) Russian invasion of Napoleon    (b) First World War
(c) Second World War                          (d) Waterloo
Answer: (a)

7. The character Gora   was created by:
(a) Tagore                                           (b) R.K.Narayan
(c) Raja Rao                                        (d) N.C.Chaudhary
Answer: (a)

8. Who is regarded as the father of Indian Nuclear Science?
(a) Vikram Sarabhai                          (b) Raja Ramanna
(c) H.J.Bhabha                                      (d) MN Saha
Answer: (c)

9.  Sound does not pass through:
(a) Solid                                               (b) Liquid
(c) Vacuum                                         (d) None of these
Answer: (c)

10. ‘Google’ is a:
(a) Word processor                           (b) Search engine
(c) Operating system                       (d)Presentation Software
Answer: (b)

11. Alnico is an alloy of Aluminium, Nickel and .........
(a) Iron                                                   (b) Copper
(c) Tin                                                     (d) Cobalt
Answer: (d)

12. Which among the following is a metalloid?
(a) Carbon                                             (b) Silicon
(c) Germanium                                     (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

13. Colour of Iodoform:
(a) Red                                                    (b) Blue
(c) Green                                                (d) Yellow
Answer: (d)

14. The botanical name of Pepper:
(a) Piper nigrum                           (b) Solanum officinarum
(c) Adathoda vasica                      (d) Cocos nucifera
Answer: (a)

15.  The first to use the word ‘Green Revolution’?
(a) William Gaud                          (b) Norman E Borlaug
(c) MS Swaminathan                   (d) C Subramanyam
Answer: (a)

16. The snake that builds nest:
(a) Viper                                              (b) Rat Snake
(c) Anaconda                                      (d) King Cobra
Answer: (d)

17.The double-walled covering of heart:
(a) Peritoneum                                    (b) Pericardium
(c) Meninjus                                            (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

18. The hardest part of the human body:
(a) Enamel of tooth                             (b) Nail
(c) Hair                                                   (d) Femur
Answer: (a)

19. Which disease is known as Break bone fever?
(a) Rickets                                            (b) Marasmus
(c) Dengue fever                                 (d) Scurvy
Answer: (c)

20. Which comes in the middle during a solar eclipse?
(a) Sun                                                (b) Moon
(c) Earth                                             (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

21. Summer solstice in the northern hemisphere:
(a) June 21                                                  (b) December 22
(c) March 21                                                (d) September 23
Answer: (a)

22. Ringgit is the currency of:
(a) Malaysia                                              (b) Thailand
(c) Brunei                                                  (d) Laos
Answer: (a)

23. The correct order of mountain ranges in the Himalayas from north to south:
(a) Himachal, Himadri, Shiwalik
(b) Himachal, Shiwalik, Himadri
(c) Himadri, Himachal, Shiwalik
(d) Shiwalik, Himachal, Himadri
Answer: (c)

24. Oldest Dravidian language:
(a) Telugu                                                 (b) Kannada
(c) Malayalam                                          (d) Tamil
Answer: (d)

25. The second metro railway in India:
(a) Goa                                                     (b) Kolkata
(c) New Delhi                                          (d) Mumbai
Answer: (c)

26. In which year 14 banks were nationalised during the prime ministership of Indira Gandhi?
(a) 1959                                                   (b) 1949
(c) 1969                                                    (d) 1979
Answer: (c)

27. Yakshagana is a folk dance drama of:
(a) Kerala                                                   (b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh                                  (d) Karnataka
Answer: (d)

28. Where is the Chennakesava temple?
(a) Belur                                                    (b) Halebid
(c) Madurai                                               (d) Hampi
Answer: (a)

29. Tiger state of India:
(a) Gujarat                                                  (b) Rajastan
(c) Madhya Pradesh                                 (d) Assam
Answer: (c)

30. Who repaired Sudarshan lake?
(a) Rudradaman                                         (b) Kanishka
(c) Pushyamitra                                          (d) Devabhuti
Answer: (a)

31. Satavahanas were also known as:
(a) Memaluks                                             (b) Ikshakus
(c) Andhra Bhrityas                                 (d) Rajputs
Answer: (c)

32. Who revived Nalanda University?
(a) Harsha                                                  (b) Sasanka
(c) Pulikesin I                                           (d) Baktiyar Khalji
Answer: (a)

33. Muhammad bin Tughlaq shifted the capital of the Sultanate from Delhi to:
(a) Agra                                                    (b) Tughlaqabad
(c) Daulatabad                                       (d) Siri
Answer: (c)

34. Tomb of Aurangazeb’s wife Rabia Durrani is known as ‘Poor man’s Taj Mahal’. It is situated in:
(a) Agra                                                     (b) Sikandra
(c) Aurangabad                                        (d) Delhi
Answer: (c)

35. Vasco da Gama reached India for the second time in:
(a) 1502                                                      (b) 1503
(c) 1504                                                         (d) 1505
Answer: (a)

36. Who organised a raid on Chittagong government armoury in 1930 April?
(a) Bhagat Singh                                           (b) Uddham Singh
(c) Chandrasekhar Azad                            (d) Surya Sen
Answer: (d)

37. Who was the Viceroy when the first Census was held in 1872?
(a) Mayo                                                         (b) Curzon
(c) Hardinge II                                                (d) Minto I
Answer: (a)

38 .Who wrote ‘India Wins Freedom’?
(a) C Rajagopalachari                                  (b) Maulana Azad
(c) Dr Rajendraprasad                                (d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer: (b)

39. The first Muslim to become the President of Indian National Congress:
(a) Dadabhai Navroji                                 (b) Feroz Shah Mehta
(c) Maulana Azad                                       (d) Badruddin Thyabji
Answer: (d)

40. During which agitation Gandhiji gave the slogan’ Do or die’?
(a) Salt satyagraha                                       (b) Champaran Satyagraha
 (c) Quit India movement                           (d) Kheda satyagraha
Answer: (c)

41. The famous speech delivered by Jawaharlal Nehru during the moments of transfer of power in 1947, is known as:
(a) I have a dream                                    (b) Tryst with destiny
(c) History will absolve me                        (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

42. ‘Project Arrow’ is related to:
(a) Postal system                                     (b) Telecommunication
(c) Railway                                                  (d) Newspaper
Answer: (a)

43. The four languages added to the Eighth Schedule recently:
(a) Manipuri, Konkani, Nepali, Santhali
(b) Dogri, Maithili, Konkani, Bodo
(c) Dogri, Maithili, Sindhi, Bodo
(d) Dogri, Maithili, Sindhi, Nepali
Answer: (c)

44. The total number of nominated members in Parliament:
(a) 14                                                 (b) 24
(c) 12                                                 (d) 17
Answer: (a)

45. The Twelfth Schedule was added to the Constitution was added by...... Amendment:
(a) 74th                                                (b) 75th
(c) 73rd                                                 (d) 62nd
Answer: (a)

46. The most powerful upper house of the Legislature in the world:
(a) American Senate                        (b) House of Lords in Britain
(c) Rajya Sabha in India                  (d) Duma in Russia
Answer: (a)

47. The birthday of Rajiv Gandhi is observed as:
(a) National youth day                    (b) Anti-terrorism day
(c) Sadbhavana divas                       (d) None of these
Answer: (c)

48. The idea of the formation of SAARC was first mooted by:
(a) HM Ershad                                    (b) Yahya Khan
(c) Indira Gandhi                              (d) Premadasa
Answer: (a)

49. “Man is born free and everywhere he is in chains” this statement is related to:
(a) Rousseau                                      (b) Plato
(c) Dr Johnson                                  (d) Karl Marx
Answer: (a)

50. Who among the following got Nobel Prize and Oscar?
(a) Walt Disney                                  (b) Winston Churchill
(c) George Bernard Shaw               (d) Bertrand Russel
Answer: (c)

51. The smallest river in Kerala:
(a) Mancheswaram                              (b) Chithari
(c) Kavvayi                                             (d) Neyyar
Answer: (a)

52. The largest hydro-electric project in Kerala:
(a) Peppara                                                (b) Idukki
(c) Kuttyadi                                               (d) Pallivasal
Answer: (b)

53. The Zamorin king who was the exponent of Krishanattom?
(a) Manavikraman                                     (b) Manavedan
(c) Sakthan                                                   (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

54. In which district the famous Malayalam poet Ulloor S.Parameswarayyar was born:
(a) Thiruvananthapuram                        (b) Kottayam
(c) Thrissur                                                  (d) Kollam
Answer: (b)

55. The first computerised Taluk office in India:
(a) Thiruvananthapuram                         (b) Ottappalam
(c) Palakkad                                                 (d) Nedumangad
Answer: (b)

56. In which subject Malala got Nobel Prize in 2014?
(a) Peace                                                      (b) Literature
(c) Economics                                             (d) Chemistry
Answer: (a)

57. Before becoming the Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of:
(a) Delhi                                                      (b) Gujarat
(c) U.P.                                                           (d) Rajasthan
Answer: (b)

58. The Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha :
(a) Sumitra Mahajan                                   (b) Meirakumar
(c)  Nitin Gadkari                                         (d) Thampi Durai
Answer: (d)

59. The president of ____ was the chief guest of the Republic Day celebrations of 2016?
(a) Kazakhstan                                              (b) Thailand
(c) France                                                       (d) Vietnam
Answer: (c)

60. Which company launched the vehicle ‘Duster’?
(a) Nissan                                                         (b) Ford
(c) Suzuki                                                        (d) Renault
Answer: (d)

61. Complete the series: 81,69,58,48, 39, ……
(a) 22                                                                (b) 30
(c) 31                                                                 (d) 12
Answer: (c)

62. The average age of 29 boys in a class is 14 years.  When the age of the class teacher is included, the average becomes 15 years.  The age of the class teacher is:
(a) 44                                                                 (b) 42
(c) 46                                                                  (d) 40
Answer: (a)

63. Select the odd one:
(a) Knife                                                            (b) Sword
(c) Hammer                                                       (d) Blade
Answer: (c)

64. By selling Oranges at 32 for Rs.10, a man loses 40%. How many oranges should he sell for Rs.10 if he should gain 20%?
(a) 10                                                                      (b) 13
(c) 16                                                                          (d) 20
Answer: (c)

65. Find out the wrong term in the series: 196,169,144,121,101
(a) 101                                                    (b) 121
(c) 169                                                    (d) 196
Answer: (a)

66. The weight of a dog is 24kg and 1/3 of its weight has been increased in three months. Now the weight is:
(a) 33kg                                                  (b) 36kg
(c) 42kg                                                   (d) 32kg
Answer: (d)

67. Complete the series: Z, U, Q,?, L
(a) I                                                             (b) K
(c) M                                                            (d) N
Answer: (d)

68. Five equal squares are placed side by side to make a single rectangle.  The perimeter of the rectangle so formed is 276cm.  What is the area of the square used?
(a) 230                                                        (b) 196
(c) 529                                                        (d) 256
Answer: (c)

69. Acting : Theatre: Gambling:?
(a) Casino                                                  (b) Club
(c) Bar                                                        (d) Gymn
Answer: (a)

70. The average weight of 8 men increased by 1.5kg when a man weighing 65kg was replaced by a new man.  The weight of the new man is:
(a) 76kg                                                     (b) 78kg
(c) 77kg                                                      (d) 80kg
Answer: (c)

71. Find the missing number: 3,5,9,17,33,?
(a) 61                                                       (b) 62
(c) 63                                                          (d) 65
Answer: (d)

72. The only number that is the perimeter and area of the same square:
(a) 16                                                          (b) 4
(c) 80                                                          (d) 20
Answer: (a)

73. If MADRAS is NBESBT then LAHORE will be:
(a) MBIPSF                                              (b) NBISQF
(c) MBIPFS                                                (d) NCJQTG
Answer: (a)

74. If all divisors of 128 are arranged in ascending order, the sixth division is:
(a) 16                                                       (b) 32
(c) 64                                                      (d) 128
Answer: (b)

75. You go north, turn right, then right again and then go to the left.  In which direction are you now?
(a) North                                                  (b) South
(c) East                                                     (d) West
Answer: (c)

76. The least perfect square divisible by 3,4,5,6 and 8 is:
(a) 3600                                                    (b) 2500
(c) 1600                                                    (d) 900
Answer: (a)

77.  An employee the same salary every month. His average income per day will be:
(a) Maximum for the period of January, February, March
(b) Maximum for the period of February, March, April
(c) Maximum for the period of July, August, September
(d) Same for the above three periods
Answer: (b)

78. A man travels from A to B at a speed of 60kmph and back of a speed 40kmph. The distance between A and B is 120km.  The average speed of the journey is (in km ph)
(a) 52                                                   (b) 50
(c) 48                                                   (d) 45
Answer: (c)

79. If FULFNHW is the code for CRICKET, then EULGH is the code for which word?
(a) PRIDE                                             (b) BRIDE
(c) BLADE                                              (d) BLIND
Answer: (b)

80. Salary of a person increases by 4% per year.  His present salary is 9360.  What was his salary last year?
(a) 9250                                                   (b) 9000
(c) 9160                                                  (d) 8750
Answer: (b)

81. Rani says “I am very fine” (Change into indirect speech):
(a) Rani said that she was very fine
(b) Rani says that she was very fine
(c) Rani says that she is very fine
(d) Rani said that she is very fine
Answer: (c)
82. There is a significant statistical difference in the incidence of rheumatic fever in people with different blood types (Select the word that is closest in meaning to the underlined):
(a) Severity                                                      (b) Range of occurrence
(c) Accidental infection                                (d) Spread
Answer: (b)

83. The antonym of ‘Lethargy’:
(a) Dull                                                        (b) Lifeless
(c) Leather                                                 (d) Vigour
Answer: (d)

84. Choose the correctly spelt word:
(a) Metarology                                           (b) Meteorology
(c) Metiorology                                          (d) Metorology
Answer: (b)

85. ‘Donor’ means:
(a) Banker                                                    (b) Money
(c) Giver                                                       (d) Doctor
Answer: (c)

86. ….. your breakfast already?
(a) have you had                                        (b) had you
(c) Do you have                                          (d) Has had
Answer: (a)

87. The noun form of ‘arrive’ is:
(a) Arriving                                                (b) Arrived
(c) Arrive                                                      (d) Arrival
Answer: (d)

88. He was ….. by the lower court. but acquitted by the High Court:
(a) Condemned                                       (b) Defended
(c) Protected                                            (d) Gained
Answer: (a)

89. If I were a bird, ……
(a) I would have flown away             (b) I would fly away
(c) I will fly away                          (d) I will have flown away
Answer: (b)

90. ….. is a doctor who is specialized in cancer treatment:
(a) Oncologist                                          (b) Pathologist
(c) Cardiologist                                        (d) Ophthalmic
Answer: (a)

91. My brother deals …. silver.
(a) with                                                    (b) at
(c) in                                                          (d) about
Answer: (c)

92. The synonym of ‘Authentic’ is:
(a) Genuine                                                  (b) Generous
(c) General                                                   (d) Great
Answer: (a)

93. He is …… right man for the job.
(a) a                                                            (b) the
(c) a                                  (d) no article
Answer: (b)

94. He goes to school ….. his bicycle.
(a) by                                                          (b) on
(c) in                                                           (d) between
Answer: (b)

95. The antonym of ‘reward’ is:
(a) Award                                              (b) Forward
(c) Demote                                            (d) Punish
Answer: (d)

96. In which part of the sentence is the mistake?
A clemency petition(a)/was sent(b)/to the president(c)/as a last retort(d)
Answer: (d)

97. Find out the synonym of ‘Synopsis’:
(a) Munificent                                        (b) Superb
(c) Precis                                                 (d) Outdo
Answer: (c)

98. I hope you succeed ….. your effort.
(a) in                                                          (b) on
(c) from                                                     (d) with
Answer: (a)

99. If she had taken a taxi, she …… the station in time.
(a) had reached                                        (b) would reach
(c) would have been reached              (d) would have reached
Answer: (d)

100. The synonym of ‘expiry’ is:
(a) Termination                                           (b) Medicine
(c) Pharmacy                                                (d) Medical Store
Answer: (a)

<ഈ ബ്ലോഗിലെ മുഴുവന്‍ പോസ്റ്റുകളും ഒരുമിച്ച് കാണുക>
PSC Solved Question Papers ---> Click here 
PSC TODAY's EXAM RESULTS ---> Click here
PSC EXAM PROGRAMME -> Click here
CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS -> Click here
PSC Degree Level Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC LDC/LGS Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC RANK LISTS / SHORTLISTS -> Click here
PDF BOOKS - Click here
TEACHING APTITUDE TEST (K-TET, C-TET,, etc.) ---> Click here
* SCERT KERALA TEXTBOOKS FOR CLASS II, IV, VI, VIII, IX, X, XII – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXTBOOKS FOR ALL CLASSES – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXTBOOKS SOLUTIONS FOR ALL CLASSES ---> Click here
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment