LATEST

    LDC EXAM PREPARATION    ||         SI / BDO EXAM PREPARATION 2020    ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS 2020 DEGREE LEVEL     ||        PREVIOUS QUESTIONS LDC     PSC EXAM PROGRAMME 2020     ||        TODAY'S EXAM RESULTS 2020    ||        FINAL ANSWER KEY    ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (LDC)     ||    FREE STUDY MATERIALS (DEGREE LEVEL)     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-MALAYALAM 2020     ||    CURRENT AFFAIRS-ENGLISH 2020

Monday, 27 April 2020

2500 Model Questions and Answers for PSC Examination - 07

2500 Model Questions and Answers
(Chapter: 07)

1. By this time tomorrow, I …….. this job.
(a) will finish                                           (b) shall finish
(c) will have finished                            (d) will be finishing
Answer:(c)

2. Choose the correctly spelt word:
(a) Accademy                                          (b) Academy
(c) Acadamy                                             (d)  Accadamy
Answer:(b)

3. The place for keeping birds:
(a) Cage                                                    (b) Kennel
(c) Aviary                                                 (d) Aquarium
Answer:(c)

4. The political party needs workers to ……. Votes during the election campaign (select the most appropriate word):
(a) canvas                                                (b) collect
(c) gather                                                (d) canvass
Answer:(d)

5. …….. come to my rescue I would have been killed by the bandits.
(a) If he did not                                       (b) If he would not
(c) Had he not                                          (d) He having not
Answer:(c)

6. He enquired …… my health:
(a) for                                                         (b) after
(c) into                                                        (d) of
Answer:(c)

7. A large scale departure of people:
(a) Migration                                             (b) Immigration
(c) Retreat                                                  (d) Exodus
Answer:(d)

8. If I know his address I ……..
(a) will give it to you                               (b) would give it to you
(c) would have given it to you              (d) would be giving it you
Answer:(a)

9. A man who dances to the tunes of his wife:
(a) Henpecked                                           (b) Effeminate
(c) Slave                                                       (d) Chum
Answer:(a)

10. Consulting number twelve in a sequence:
(a) Twelth                                                    (b) Twelfth
(c) Twelveth                                                (d) Twelvth
Answer:(b)

11. A set of rooms for one person’s family use or for a particular purpose:
(a) Suite                                                          (b) Suit
(c) Soot                                                           (d) Sweet
Answer:(a)

12. You had better …… smoking.
(a) quit                                                           (b) to quit
(c) quitting                                                   (d) to quitting
Answer:(a)

13. She was anxiously ………
(a) waiting you                                             (b) waited you
(c) waiting for you                                     (d) wait you
Answer:(c)

14. Do you enjoy ……….?
(a) swim                                                       (b) to swim
(c) swimming                                             (d) to swimming
Answer:(c)

15. There was ……. rain for two days and all the rivers in the area were flooded:
(a) Continued                                            (b) Continuum
(c) Continuous                                          (d) Continual
Answer:(c)

16. I …… the letter, but I can’t find a stamp:
(a) have written                                      (b) had written
(c) wrote                                                   (d) was writing
Answer:(a)

17. Identify the incorrect group:
(a) Ox-Oxen                                          (b) Woman student Woman students
(c) Thesis- Theses                                    (d) Criterion- Criteria
Answer:(b)

18. The glass was …… last night.
(a) breaking                                         (b) broke
(c) brokened                                        (d) broken
Answer:(d)

19. Central area or main business area of a city:
(a) Upmarket                                            (b) Downtown
(c) Township                                            (d) Cityscape
Answer:(b)

20. Would you mind ……. the window?
(a) open                                                    (b) opening
(c) to open                                                (d) for opening
Answer:(a)

21. The first Chief Justice of India:
(a) Hiralal J Kania                                  (b) MH Kania
(c) YV Chandrachud                              (d) KN Singh
Answer:(a)

22.  Part VI of the Constitution is applicable to all states except:
(a) Sikkim                                                   (b) Assam
(c) Punjab                                                  (d) Jammu & Kashmir
Answer:(d)

23. The strength of the Vidhan Parishad cannot be less than:
 (a)40            (b) 60                 (c) 30               (d) 50
Answer:(a)

24.  Lao Tse, the founder of Taoism belonged to:
(a) China                                                      (b) Japan
(c) Nepal                                                       (d) Mongolia
Answer:(a)

25. Who is the originator of the Penny postal system?
(a) Graham Bell                                        (b) Edison
(c) Rowland Hill                                       (d) Thoullier
Answer:(c)

26. The trade name ‘BSA’ is related to:
(a) Bicycles                                                 (b) Shoes
(c) Bulbs                                                     (d) Television
Answer:(a)

27. In which century Delhi was conquered by the Muhammad Ghori?
(a) 12                                                          (b)13
(c) 14                                                         (d) 11
Answer:(a)

28. The Portuguese defeated Kunhali IV in AD:
(a) 1450                                                   (b) 1500
(c) 1700                                                    (d) 1600
Answer:(d)

29. Who was the minister in charge of the portfolio of Labour in the first EMS ministry?
(a) TV Thomas                                      (b) KC George
(c) TA Majeed                                       (d) KR Gowri
Answer:(a)

30. The chief minister of Kerala who ruled for the longest period:
(a) K.Karunakaran                             (b) EMS
(c) EK Nayanar                                    (d) AK Antony
Answer:(c)

31. The district which is the largest producer of spices in Kerala:
(a) Idukki                                           (b) Kollam
(c) Ernakulam                                   (d) Kannur
Answer:(a)

32. The river flows through silent valley:
(a) Pamba                                          (b) Chaliyar
(c) Kunthippuzha                          (d) Bharatappuzha
Answer:(c)

33. Chambakkulam boat race is held in ......
(a) Pamba river                                (b) Punnamada lake
(c) Ashatamudi lake                        (d) Vembanad lake
Answer:(a)

34. Who was the first secretary of K.P.C.C?
(a) K.Kelappan                                    (b) K.Madhavan Nair
(c) K.P.Kesavamenon                       (d) Kuroor Nampoothirippad
Answer:(b)

35. The four founder leaders of the Communist Party in Kerala were P.Krishna Pilla, K Damodaran, NC Sekhar and ......
(a) EMS                                                   (b) AKG
(c) MN Govindan Nair                         (d) KPR Gopalan
Answer:(a)

36. The largest national park in  Kerala:
(a) Silent Valley                                   (b) Mathiketan Chola
(c) Pampadumchola                            (d) Eravikulam
Answer:(d)

37. The youngest to become the President of India:
(a) Rajendraprasad                            (b) Dr.Radhakrishnan
(c) Sanjiva Reddy                                 (d) None of these
Answer:(c)

38. Cripp’s Mission visited India in:
(a) 1941                                                    (b) 1942
(c) 1943                                                    (d) 1944
Answer:(b)

39. Who founded the Theosophical Society in the United States in 1875?
(a) Annie Besant                                 (b) Madam Blavatsky
(c) Colonel HS Olcott                         (d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer:(d)

40. Who said ‘Give me blood, I shall give you freedom’?
(a) Netaji Bose                                     (b) Gandhiji
(c) Nehru                                               (d) Sardar Patel
Answer:(a)

41. Gandhiji was assassinated on:
(a) 30th January 1947                     (b) 31th January 1948
(c) 30th January 1948                     (d) None of these
Answer:(c)

42. Who was the Governor-General when Sati was prohibited?
(a) William Bentick                          (b) Charles Metcalfe
(c) Auckland                                       (d) Hardinge I
Answer:(a)

43.  The year of Battle of Haldighati in which Mughal forces under Raja Man Singh defeated Rana Pratap:
(a) 1582                                              (b) 1571
(c) 1582                                              (d) 1576
Answer:(d)

44.  The first Sikh Guru:
(a) Guru Nanak                                  (b) Guru Angad
(c) Guru Arjun                                    (d) Guru Har Rai
Answer:(a)

45. Who authored ‘Saundarananda’ and ‘Buddhacharita’?
(a) Banabhatta                                 (b) Vasumitra
(c) Aswaghosha                               (d) Bharata
Answer:(c)

46. Alexander invaded India in the year:
(a) 327-326 BC                                  (b) 516 BC
(c) 72BC                                              (d) AD 58
Answer:(a)

47. Who is regarded as the founder of Theravada Buddhism, a sect of Hinayana Buddhism?
(a) Nagarjuna                                   (b) Mogaliputta Tissa
(c) Upagupta                                    (d) Vasumitra
Answer:(b)

48.  Which of the following Vedas is a collection of spells and incantations?
(a) Atharva Veda                             (b) Yajur Veda
(c) Rig Veda                                       (d) Sama Veda
Answer:(a)

49. Father of Indian Archaeology:
(a) John Marshall                           (b) Alexander Cunningham
(c) RD Bannerjee                            (d) Daya Ram Sahni
Answer:(b)

50. Arakan Yoma is an extension of the Himalayas located in:
(a) Baluchistan                              (b) Nepal
(c) Kashmir                                     (d) Myanmar
Answer:(d)

51. With which country has India the longest border:
(a) Pakistan                                         (b) China
(c) Bangladesh                                    (d) Myanmar
Answer:(c)

52.  Chandigarh is known as:
(a) Pensioner’s paradise                  (b) Beautiful city
(c) Hitec city                                        (d) Pink city
Answer:(b)

53. Which river is known as the ‘Sorrow of Bengal’?
(a) Ganga                                               (b) Hugely
(c) Damodar                                         (d) Bhagirathi
Answer:(c)

54. Where is Meenakshi temple?
(a) Kollur                                              (b) Madurai
(c) Tanjavur                                         (d) Kanchipuram
Answer:(b)

55. Bikaner Camel Festival is held in the state of:
(a) Gujarat                                            (b) Rajasthan
(c) Andhra Pradesh                              (d) Madhya Pradesh
Answer:(b)

56.  State Bank of India was formerly known as:
(a) Federal Bank                                (b) Imperial Bank
(c) Union Bank                                    (d) Colonial Bank
Answer:(b)

57. The external intelligence agency of India, RAW (Research and Analysis Wing) was established in:
(a) 1963                                               (b) 1968
(c) 1969                                                 (d) 1948
Answer:(b)

58. Central Building Research Institute is located at:
(a) New Delhi                                      (b) Bangalore
(c) Roorkie                                            (d) Pilani
Answer:(c)

59.  The first modern university in India was established in:
(a) New Delhi                                       (b) Kolkata
(c) Karachi                                            (d) Chennai
Answer:(b)

60. Formosa is now known as:
(a) Indonesia                                        (b) Taiwan
(c) Cambodia                                        (d) Vietnam
Answer:(b)

61. Mexico is not the birthplace of:
(a) Dahlia                                              (b) Vanilla
(c) Papaya                                            (d) All of these
Answer:(d)

62. In which continent is ‘Sentinel range’?
(a) Africa                                             (b) Australia
(c) North America                           (d) Antarctica
Answer:(d)

63. Which gland is known as Adam’s apple?
(a) Pituitary                                       (b) Penial
(c) Thymus                                           (d) Thyroid
Answer:(d)

64.  Which is a water soluble vitamin?
(a) vitamin A                                           (b) vitamin D
(c) vitamin C                                            (d) vitamin K
Answer:(c)

65. Who is the father of the Theory of the Inheritance of  Acquired Characters?
(a) Lamarche                                           (b) De Vries
(c) Darwin                                             (d) Johanson
Answer:(a)

66.  Which is the useful part of Grampoo?
(a) Flower                                               (b) Bud
(c) Fruit                                                   (d) Seed
Answer:(b)

67.  What is known as ‘Green Vitriol’?
(a) Copper Sulphate                           (b) Zinc Sulphate
(c) Ferrous Sulphate                            (d) Zinc Phosphide
Answer:(c)

68. Sidanaphil Citrate is also known as:
(a) Viagra                                               (b) Hypo
(c) Teflon                                               (d) Alum
Answer:(a)

69. The first to synthesise urea artificially:
(a) Frederic Banting                              (b) Frederic Wohler
(c) Michael Faraday                              (d) None of these
Answer:(b)

70.  The visible part of the sun:
(a) Hydrosphere                                       (b) Photosphere
(c) Ionosphere                                          (d) Troposphere
Answer:(b)

71.  Which colour absorbs heat the least:
(a) Black                                                  (b) White
(c) Red                                                     (d) Violet
Answer:(b)

72. In how many subjects Alfred Nobel instituted Nobel Prize?
(a) 6                                                           (b) 5
(c) 4                                                            (d) None of these
Answer:(b)

73. The first to get Gandhi Peace Prize:
(a) Mother Theresa                                 (b) Nelson Mandela
(c) Julius Nyerere                                     (d) Baba Amte
Answer:(c)

74. The first Secretary General of United Nations:
(a)Trygve Lie                                             (b) Dag Hammarskjold
(c) U Thant                                                 (d) Kurt Waldheim
Answer:(a)

75. The birth anniversary of Netaji Subash Bose is observed as:
(a) Children’s Day                                    (b) Army Day
(c) National Sports Day                          (d) Patriotism Day
Answer:(d)

76. The art form in Kerala which was included in the World Heritage List of UNESCO in 2010:
(a) Arjuna Nritham                                    (b) Mudiyettu
(c) Chakyarkooth                                       (d) Ottan Thullal
Answer:(b)

77. The seat of Lokayukta in Kerala:
(a) Ernakulam                                              (b) Thiruvananthapuram
(c) Kozhikode                                               (d) Thrissur
Answer:(b)

78. The first evening court in Kerala was inaugurated at:
(a) Kochi                                                          (b) Kozhikode
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                           (d)  Kannur
Answer:(c)

79. The headquarters of the  Veterinary University in Kerala:
(a) Mannuthy                                                 (b) Kalpetta
(c) Pookkode                                                 (d) Kalamassery
Answer:(c)

80. The capital of South Sudan, 193 member of theUnited Nations:
(a) Khartoum                                                (b) Juba
(c) Ramciel                                                     (d) Jonglei
Answer:(b)

81. Factory : Worker :: Finger :?
(a) Nail                                                           (b) Hand
(c) Arm                                                               (d) Palmer
Answer:(a)

82. A gardener arranges 441 plants in such a way that each row contains as many plants as there are rows. Find out the number of plants in a row?
(a) 20                                                                      (b) 22
(c) 21                                                                      (d) 15
Answer:(c)

83. 3600,600,120,30, ?
(a) 15                                                                      (b) 10
(c) 5                                                                        (d) 20
Answer:(b)

84. Which one of the following is not a perfect square?
(a) 625                                                                   (b) 1296
(c) 2500                                                                (d) 4000
Answer:(d)

85. Select the odd one:
(a) Hydrogen                                                     (b) Oxygen
(c) Iron                                                                (d) Nitrogen
Answer:(c)

86. Which is odd one?
(a) Dacca                                                             (b) New Delhi
(c) Colombo                                                       (d) Karachi
Answer:(d)

87. Which of the following is absolutely essential for a house?
(a) Bricks                                                              (b) Concrete
(c) Roof                                                                 (d) Locks
Answer:(c)

88. Three fourth of a number is 15 less than the original number.  What is that number?
(a) 40                                                                    (b) 90
(c) 50                                                                     (d) 60
Answer:(d)

89. Page : Book :: Soldier: ?
(a) Letter                                                                 (b) Platoon
(c) Rifle                                                                   (d) Captain
Answer:(b)

90. If the side of a square is increased by 25% then its area will be increased by:
(a) 25%                                                               (b) 35.75%
(c) 40.5%                                                           (d) 56.25%
Answer:(d)

91. How many prime numbers are there between 50 and 100?
(a) 8                                                                    (b) 9
(c) 10                                                                  (d) 11
Answer:(c)

92. Find the odd one?
(a) Malayalam                                                 (b) Tamil
(c) Hindi                                                               (d) Telugu
Answer:(c)

93. The income of Ramesh is 25% more than the income of Mahesh.  The income of Mahesh is less than the income of Ramesh is:
(a) 20%                                                                (b) 25%
(c) 30%                                                               (d) 50%
Answer:(a)

94. Man: Biography:: Nation; ?
(a) People                                                          (b) Demography
(c) Geography                                                  (d) History
Answer:(d)

95. If an agent supplies 25 tables and 25 chairs for Rs.17,500 he will supply 10 tables and 10 chairs for :
(a) Rs. 7000                                                         (b) Rs. 10000
(c) Rs. 15000                                                       (d) Rs.3500
Answer:(a)

96. Select the odd one:
(a) Table                                                               (b) Wood
(c) Chair                                                                (d) Stool
Answer:(b)

97. Sita buys an article for Rs.70 and sells it at a loss of 20%. Then her selling price will be:
(a) Rs.60                                                                (b) Rs.58
(c) Rs.56                                                                (d) Rs.55
Answer:(c)

98. Horse is to Grass so also Automobile is to :
(a) Brake                                                              (b) Petrol
(c) Smoke                                                              (d)  Brake oil
Answer:(b)

99. 15% of 120+ 25% of 100= ?
(a) 33                                                                     (b) 34
(c) 44                                                                      (d) 43
Answer:(d)

100.1,8,27,64,125, ?
(a) 216                                                                  (b) 225
(c) 250                                                                  (d) 256
Answer:(a)

<ഈ ബ്ലോഗിലെ മുഴുവന്‍ പോസ്റ്റുകളും ഒരുമിച്ച് കാണുക>
PSC Solved Question Papers ---> Click here 
PSC TODAY's EXAM RESULTS ---> Click here
PSC EXAM PROGRAMME -> Click here
CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS -> Click here
PSC Degree Level Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC LDC/LGS Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC RANK LISTS / SHORTLISTS -> Click here
PDF BOOKS - Click here
TEACHING APTITUDE TEST (K-TET, C-TET,, etc.) ---> Click here
* SCERT KERALA TEXTBOOKS FOR CLASS II, IV, VI, VIII, IX, X, XII – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXTBOOKS FOR ALL CLASSES – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXTBOOKS SOLUTIONS FOR ALL CLASSES ---> Click here
Loading...

No comments:

Post a comment