Header Ads Widget

Ticker

6/recent/ticker-posts

Revolutions that Influenced the World - PSC Degree Level Questions and Answers | KAS Exam Questions & Answers

Revolutions that Influenced the World - PSC Degree Level / KAS Questions and Answers


PSC Degree Level Syllabus Based Questions and Answers:
WORLD – Great Revolution in England- American War of Independence – French revolution- Russian Revolution – Chinese revolution-  Political History after second World War- UNO and other International Organization - Degree Level / KAS Questions and Answers - Plus Points - Study Notes

പി.എസ്.സി. ഡിഗ്രിലെവൽ / KAS സിലബസിനെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി തയ്യാറാക്കിയ ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ. 
PSC Degree Level & KAS Questions and Answers

I. Great Revolution in England

1. In what year did the Glorious Revolution take place?
- 1688

2. What was the revolution also known as?
- The Bloodless Revolution

3. Who coined the term "The Glorious Revolution"?
- John Hampden

4. What relation was William of Orange to James II?
- Son-in-law

5. Which monarch sided with James and threatened to declare war on the Netherlands if William went through with his takeover?
- Louis XIV of France

6. Where was the first bloodshed in the invasion?
- Wincanton

7. When did James II try to escape from England?
- December 11, 1688

8. Why was James able to escape again, after being caught and put under protective guard?
- William ordered that he should be allowed to leave

9. What was the name given to the Act of Parliament signed by William and Mary that became one of the crucial parts of English law?
- The Bill of Rights

10. What nickname was given to the people who believed that James and his heirs were the rightful kings?
- The Jacobites

11. He famously said in a speech before the Virginia Commonwealth, “Give me liberty or give me death.”
- Patrick Henry

II. American War of Independence 

12. The tax on tea, at the time, was part of a broader levelling of duties against the colonialists, which included paper, lead, and paint. What was the name given to these acts?
- The Townshend Acts

13. _____________slogan was raised by the people of America as a part of powerful agitation
- No taxation without representation

14. Which was the slogan that thundered along with different parts of North America?
- No taxation without representation
15. Who propagate the slogan “No taxation without representation”?
- James Ottis

16. “Everyone has some fundamental rights. No government has the right to
suspend them”. Who said this?         
- John Locke

17. Who prepared the pamphlet titled common sense?
- Thomas Pine

18. “There is something absurd, in supposing a continent (North America) be perpetually governed by a foreign power (England).”Whose statement was this?                
- Thomas Paine

19. In which year the First Continental Congress held on?
- 1774

20. First Continental Congress held at ------------
- Philadelphia

21. In which year the Second Continental Congress held on?
- 1775

22. Second continental congress held at ---------------
- Philadelphia

23. In which year the American Continental Congress issued the famous  Declaration of Independence?
- 1776

24. According to a treaty, England recognised the freedom of thirteen American colonies. Name the Treaty.
- Treaty of Paris (1783)

25. Who was the leader for the preparation of the American constitution?
- James Madison

26. Who was the first president of the United States of America?
- George Washington

27. What was the main purpose of the migrated population in America in the 16th century?
- To exploit the resources.

28. Name the Latin American countries that were liberated from European colonialism.
- Mexico, Columbia, Ecuador, Peru, Argentina, Chile, Bolivia, Venezuela, Brazil

29. Who was not related to the Latin American Revolution?
(Francisco Miranda, Simon Bolivar, Maxim Gorky and Jose San Martin)
- Maxim Gorky

30. Who was the leader of the drafting of the American Constitution?
(Thomas Paine, John Locke, George Washington, James Madison)
- James Madison

III. French revolution

31. "The French Revolution is most important for having changed subjects to citizens." This statement emphasizes the shift from
- divine right rule to people's participation in government

32. One way in which the caste system in traditional India and the Estates system of pre-revolutionary France are similar is that
- social mobility was very limited

33. On which of the following day did ‘Storming of the Bastille’ occur?
- 14th July 1789

34. What did Bastille symbolize?
- Despotic power of the king

35. In which year the French Revolution started
- 1789

36. 18th-century French society was divided into
- Three Estates

37. The most important of the privileges enjoyed by the clergy and nobility
- Exemption from taxes to the state
38. Society based on freedom, equal laws and opportunities was advocated by
- Philosophers such as John Locke and Rousseau

39. Which of the following refuted the doctrine of divine and absolute right?
(a) John Locke
(b) Rousseau
(c) Montesquieu
(d) Voltaire
- John Locke

40. Who advocated government based on Social Contract?
- Rousseau

41. Division of power within the government was put forth in
- 'The Spirit of the Laws'

42. Who was the King of France at the time of the Revolution?
- Louis XVI

43. The Estates General was a Political body of -------
- France

44. The Estates General was last convened in
- 1614

45. Where did the Third Estate form and announce the National Assembly?
- Indoor Tennis Court

46. Members of the Third Estate were led by
- Mirabeau and Abbe Sieyes

47. Who said: The task of representing the people has been given to the rich?
- Jean-Paul Marat

48. The National Assembly framed a Constitution in 1791 to limit the powers of the
- monarch

49. Who wrote an influential pamphlet What is the third Estate’?
- Abbe Sieyes

50. Belief in the ideas of the Enlightenment and discontent within the Third Estate were causes of the
- French Revolution

51. Name the most successful ‘political club’ which became a rallying point for people who wished to continue the Revolution in France.
- Jacobin

52. On what charge was Louis XVI sentenced to death?
- Treason

53. Who reintroduced slavery in France after it was abolished by the Jacobin regime?
- Napoleon

54. "I am the state." God has given absolute power to the King over his subjects and only God has the authority to question him. Whose statement is it?
- Louis XIV

55. "After me, the deluge. Whose statement is it?
- Louis XV

56."If they can't eat bread, let them eat cake."Whose statement is it?
- Mary Antoinette

57. Name the Tax collected by the clergy from the peasants in France
- Tithe

58. Name the Tax collected by the government from the peasants in France.
- Taille

59. Name the legislative assembly of France during the period of Bourbon kings
- The States-General

60.“When France sneezes, the rest of Europe catches a cold”. Whose statement was this?
- Metternich, the Austrian Chancellor

61. Napoleon was defeated by the European Alliance in the battle of ------------- in 1815.
- Waterloo

62. 'A man is born free but everywhere he is in chains. Whose statement is this?
(Voltaire, Rousseau, Montesquieu, Louis XIV)
- Rousseau

IV. Russian Revolution

63. What was the slogan of the Bolshevik Party which brought it into power in Russia?
- All powers to the Soviets

64. Who is the author of the book ‘The History of a Soviet Collective Farm’?
- Fedor Belov 

65. Who was the leader of Mensheviks           
- Alexander Kerensky

66. Who were the leaders of Bolsheviks
- Lenin and Trotsky

67. The workers' organizations formed in Russia is called-----------
- Soviets
68. Which was formed in Russia to solve the plight of workers and later split into two?
- Social Democratic Workers Party

69. Name the Legislative Assembly of Russia during the period of Tsars
- Duma

70. Who was the Russian emperor during the period of the Revolution
- Nicholas II

71. When did Russian Czar, Nicholas II resign?
- On March 2, 1917

72. Who was the chairman of the cabinet formed after the Russian Revolution?
- Lenin

73. Which party was called the Bolshevik Party after the Russian Revolution?
- The Russian Communist Party

74. When was the Communist Manifesto published 
- 1848

75. When did the Bolsheviks make peace with Germany?
- March 1918

76. What was the immediate cause of the Russian Revolution?
- Russian defeat in first world war

77. What is the other name of the Russian Revolution?
- Bolshevic Revolution

78. Who was the leader of the Revolution of Nov. 1917?
- Lenin

79. In Which country took place the "Bloody Sunday"?
(United States, France, Russia, China)
- Russia

V. Chinese revolution

80. where the open door policy adopted?
- China

81. Which was the policy announced by America to establish trade supremacy in China?
- Open Door Policy

82. Who was the exponent of the open door policy?
- John O

83. 1912 E. Snyat Sen, the foundation of which party?
- Kuo Mingtang Party

84. Who created the Chinese Nationalist Party in the early twentieth century?
- Chiang Kai-shek

85. Who undertook the famed 'Long March' to escape persecution in the 1930s?
- The Communists

86. During the Chinese Civil War, US foreign policy was especially volatile, and the United States insisted on supporting the Nationalists long after the cause was obviously hopeless. What major world occurrence after World War Two was causing this tension in US foreign policy?
- The Cold War

87. This student of Sun Yat-Sen became the head of the Nationalist Party upon Sun Yat-Sen's death. Who was he?
- Chiang Kai-Shek

88. This man became the most powerful leader of the Communist Party due largely to his actions during the Long March of the late 1930s. By the time the march ended, he was well on his way to a life of great political power. Who was he?
- Mao Zedong

89. Sun Yat-Sen's basic and early underlying ideology for the Nationalist Party was based on what?
- 'The Three People's Principles'

90. What was the name of the Communist Army during the late years of the Civil War in China?
- The People's Liberation Army

91. Mao Zedong formally announced the founding of the new government of China (and therefore the end of the Civil War) in front of the Forbidden City in what year?
- 1949

92. 1925 AD .’s Hunan peasant movement led by whom?
- Mao Zedong

93. When the civil war began in China?
- 1928 AD.

94. Who was the first president of the Chinese communist republic?
- Mao Zedong

95. Where the establishment of the Government of Chiang Kai-shek?
- Formosa

VI. Second World War

96. Germany’s invasion of which country started world war II?
- Poland

97. Who was the leader of England during World war II?
- Winston Churchill

98. Who was the leader of the German Military of World war II?
- Adolf Hitler

99. Who was the leader of the Soviet Union during World War II?
- Joseph Stalin

100. When did China enter World War II?
- 1941

101. Which was the most important battle in World War II?
- Battle of Stalingrad

102. What was the longest battle in World War II?
- Battle of the Atlantic.

103. What was the US strategy in the Pacific during World War II?
- Leapfrogging

104. Who was the Commanding General of the German Afrika Korps nicknamed ‘The Desert Fox’?
- Erwin Rommel

105. Who was the Commander General of Italy during World War II?
- Benito Mussolini

106. Who was the Commander General of Japan during World War II?
- Hideki Tojo

107. What was the last battle of World War II?
- Battle of Okinawa
108. Why did the United States declare war on Japan in 1941?
- Attack on Pearl Harbor

109. When did the Japanese attack Pearl Harbor?
- 7 December 1941

110. Which country lost the most lives in World War II?
- Soviet Union

111. What was the largest battleship of World War II?
- Yamato

112. Which Country was the first Axis Power to surrender?
- Italy

113. What was the largest tank battle in history?
- Battle of Kursk

114. When did Japan surrender in World War II?
- 1945

115. When did Germany surrender in World War II?
- 7 May 1945

116. Which Power won World War II?
- Allied powers

117. What was the treaty that ended World War II?
- Paris Peace treaties

118. Which economy is controlled by private individuals in production and distribution?
- Capitalism

119. Name the policy of the capitalist nations to promote fascist attacks?
- The policy of Appeasement

120. Which countries were included in the Allied powers during Second World War?
- England, France, China

121. Name the organization that was formed with the aim of establishing an independent state for the Palestinians?
- Palestine Liberation Organization

122. Who was the leader Palestine Liberation Organization?
- Yasser Arafat

123. Which was the agreement signed by Israel with the US leadership to make Palestine an independent state?
- Oslo Agreement

124. “War is to man what maternity is to Women“ Who made this statement?
- Mussolini

125. Which movement was formed with the aim of establishing a nation for the Jews?
- Zionist movement

126. “I have come with the olive leaves of peace on one hand and the gun of the liberation fighter on the other. Don't let the olives lose my hands. ' Whose statement is this?
- Yasser Arafat

127. Which country was ruled by the Hohan Solan dynasty?
(Austria-Hungary, Russia, France, Germany)
- Germany

128. Which is not related to First World War?
(Triple alliance, Triple entente, Axis forces, Balkan crisis)
- Axis forces

129. Kenyatta led the anti-imperialist struggle in:
(Ghana, Kenya, South Africa, Egypt)
- Kenya

130. 'A war to end all war'. Who made this statement?
(Hitler, Mussolini, Marshal Tito, Woodrow Wilson)
- Woodrow Wilson

VII. United Nations Organisation (UNO)

131. The name “United Nations”, coined by:
(a) Franklin D. Roosevelt (b) Trygve Lie
(c) Winston Churchill (d) Stalin
Answer: (a)

132. The forerunner of the United Nations:
(a) UNEP (b) League of Nations
(c) UPU (d) ILO
Answer: (b)

133. The League of Nations was formed after:
(a) Treaty of Versailles (b) Treaty of Paris
(c) Treaty of Nanking (d) None of these
Answer: (a)

134. In 1945, representatives of 50 countries met in ....... at the United Nations Conference on International Organization to draw up the United Nations Charter.
(a) New York (b) Chicago
(c) Washington DC (d) San Francisco
Answer: (d)

135.  The Charter of the United Nations was signed on 26 June 1945 by the representatives of the .... countries.
(a) 50       (b) 51 (c) 45    (d) 40
Answer: (a)

136. ...... which was not represented at the San Francisco Conference, signed the Charter later and became one of the original 51 member states.
(a) Germany (b) Poland
(c) Italy (d) China
Answer: (b)

137. The United Nations officially came into existence on
(a) 26 June 1945 (b) 14 October 1945 (c) 24
October 1945 (d) 30 October 1945
Answer: (c)

138. United Nations Day is celebrated on ...... each year.
(a) October 30 (b) May 24
(c) December 10 (d) October 24
Answer: (d)

139. The declaration of the St.James Palace was signed on 12 June, ......
(a) 1944      (b) 1941 
(c) 1942      (d) 1943
Answer: (b)

140. The US President Roosevelt and British Prime Minister Churchill signed Atlantic Charter on August 14, .....
(a) 1941      (b) 1942 
(c) 1943      (d) 1944
Answer: (a)

141. The United Nations Declaration was signed in:
(a) 1942     (b) 1943 
(c) 1944     (d) 1945
Answer: (a)

142. The Casablanca Conference (codenamed SYMBOL) was held at the Anfa Hotel in Casablanca, Morocco, then a French protectorate, from January 14 to 24, ......., to plan the European strategy of the Allies during World War II. (a)
1945      (b) 1944 
(c) 1943       (d) 1942
Answer: (c)

143. On October 30, the ....... was signed by Vyacheslav Molotov, Anthony Eden, Cordell Hull and Foo Ping Shen, the Chinese Ambassador to the Soviet Union.
(a) Atlantic Charter
(b) Declaration of the St.James Palace
(c) Moscow Declaration
(d) Charter of United Nations
Answer: (c)

144. The Tehran Conference (codenamed EUREKA) was the meeting of Joseph Stalin, Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston Churchill between November 28 and December 1, ......., most of which were held at the Soviet Embassy in Tehran, Iran.
(a) 1942     (b) 1943 
(c) 1944    (d) 1945
Answer: (c)

145. The Conference at Dumbarton Oaks was held in:
(a) 1940     (b) 1942 
(c) 1943    (d) 1944
Answer: (d)

146. The important leader who attended the Yalta Conference of 1945:
(a) Churchill (b) Stalin
(c) Roosevelt (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

147. Name the organisation that was replaced by the United Nations:
(a) ILO (b) League of Nations
(c) UPU (d) Red Cross
Answer: (b)

148. Which one of the following is a stated aim of UNO?
(a) To facilitate cooperation in international law
(b) To promote economic development
(c) Achieving world peace
(d) All the above
Answer: (d)

149. The total number of members in UNO :
(a) 185     (b) 190       
(c) 192      (d) 191
Answer: (c)

150. The headquarters of UNO:
(a) Geneva (b) New York
(c) London (d) Rome
Answer: (b)

151. The headquarters of the League of Nations was:
(a) London (b) Geneva
(c) New York (d) San Francisco
Answer: (b)

152. The main deliberative assembly of the United Nations:
(a) Security Council (b) General Assembly
(c) Secretariat (d) ECOSOC
Answer: (b)

153. The first meetings of the UN General Assembly were held in:
(a) New York (b) Geneva
(c) London (d) San Francisco
Answer: (c)

154. In which year the first meetings of the General Assembly
was held?
(a) 1945     (b) 1946 
(c) 1947       (d) 1948
Answer: (b)

155. The number of countries that attended the first meeting of
the General Assembly:
(a) 26           (b) 25   
(c) 50      (d) 51
Answer: (d)
PSC Solved Question Papers ---> Click here 
PSC TODAY's EXAM RESULTS ---> Click here
PSC EXAM PROGRAMME -> Click here
CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS -> Click here
PSC Degree Level Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC 10th, +2 Level Questions & Answers - Click here
PSC RANK LISTS / SHORTLISTS -> Click here
PDF BOOKS - Click here
TEACHING APTITUDE TEST (K-TET, C-TET,, etc.) ---> Click here
* SCERT KERALA TEXTBOOKS FOR CLASS II, IV, VI, VIII, IX, X, XII – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXTBOOKS FOR ALL CLASSES – FREE DOWNLOAD ---> Click here
* NCERT & CBSE TEXTBOOKS SOLUTIONS FOR ALL CLASSES ---> Click here

Post a Comment

0 Comments